Manihot grahamii

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Manihot grahamii Hooker
Common Name:Hardy Tapioca; Graham's Manihot; Graham's Cassava
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MAGR8
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
Genus Manihot
Species Manihot grahamii Hooker - Hardy Tapioca; Graham's Manihot; Graham's Cassava

Citation

Citation MANIHOT GRAHAMII Hooker, Icon. Pl. 6: t. 530. 1843.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Manihot tweedieana Manihot tweedieana Müller Argoviensis, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 11(2): 450. 1874.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Crenshaw, Houston, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000004723 Pike 11 Jul 2001 Alvin R. Diamond
12526
TROY
Manihot grahamii Hooker
AUA_ACC049500 Pike 24 JUN 1988 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
5080
AUA
MANIHOT GRAHAMII HOOKER
UWAL0016572 Calhoun 07 Oct 2013 Spaulding, Dan
13874
UWAL
Manihot grahamii Hook.
TROY000032522 Houston 05 May 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22025
TROY
Manihot grahamii Hooker
AUA_ACC059095 Crenshaw 25 JUN 2000 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
11742
AUA
MANIHOT GRAHAMII HOOKER
UWAL0005482 Houston 05 May 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22025
UWAL
Manihot grahamii Hooker
TROY000004722 Crenshaw 25 Jun 2000 Alvin R. Diamond
11742
TROY
Manihot grahamii Hooker
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: