Euphorbia inundata

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia inundata Torrey ex Chapman
Common Name:Florida Pineland Spurge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia inundata Torrey ex Chapman - Florida Pineland Spurge

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA INUNDATA Torrey ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 402. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lecotype: NY). Lectotypified by E. L. Bridges & Orzell, Lundellia 5: 63. 2002.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tithymalus inundatus Tithymalus inundatus (Torrey ex Chapman) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 719, 1334. 1903.Euphorbia inundata Torrey ex Chapman 1860. 
Galarhoeus inundatus Galarhoeus inundatus (Torrey ex Chapman) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 801, 1505. 1933.Euphorbia inundata Torrey ex Chapman 1860. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0043101 Baldwin 23 Apr 2001 Larsen, H.S.
708
UWAL
Euphorbia indundata Torr. ex Chapm.
UWAL0044272 Baldwin 25 May 2009 Larsen, H.S.
1685
UWAL
Euphorbia inundata Torr. ex Chapm.
UNA00009430 Baldwin 28 Jul 1940 Roland M. Harper
3797
UNA
Euphorbia inundata Torr. ex Chapman
UNA00009429 Baldwin 14 Apr 1963 H. H. Iltis
21524
UNA
Euphorbia inundata Torr. ex Chapman
UWAL0044149 Baldwin 16 Aug 2000 McArthur, Jill D.
633
UWAL
Euphorbia inundata Torr. ex Chapm.
UWAL0044150 Baldwin 18 Apr 2000 McArthur, Jill D.
300
UWAL
Euphorbia inundata Torr. ex Chapm.
UNA00009434 Baldwin 24 Apr 1879 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Euphorbia inundata Torr. ex Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: