Euphorbia helioscopia

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia helioscopia Linnaeus
Common Name:Sun Spurge; Wartweed; Mad Woman's Milk
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia helioscopia Linnaeus - Sun Spurge; Wartweed; Mad Woman's Milk

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Galarhoeus helioscopius    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Calhoun, Cullman, Jackson, Jefferson, Lawrence, Madison, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00068769 Cullman 24 Mar 2008 Brian R. Keener
4076
UNA
Euphorbia helioscopia L.
UNA00064136 Calhoun 2 Mar 2004 D. D. Spaulding
12060
UNA
Euphorbia helioscopia L.
SAMF0002471 Cullman 24 Mar 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4076
SAMF
Euphorbia helioscopia Linnaeus
UWAL0007603 Cullman 24 Mar 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4076
UWAL
Euphorbia helioscopia L.
AUA_ACC067424 Talladega 4 MAY 2007 DOROUGH, HENRY
SN
AUA
EUPHORBIA HELIOSCOPIA L.
UWAL0007605 Madison 02 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5713
UWAL
Euphorbia helioscopia L.
JSU124292 Jackson 4 May 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6102
JSU
Euphorbia helioscopia Linnaeus
UWAL0012224 Blount 30 Apr 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6434
UWAL
Euphorbia helioscopia Linnaeus
JSU124290 Jackson 4 Apr 1998 K. R. Brodeur
538
JSU
Euphorbia helioscopia Linnaeus
TROY000040300 Blount 30 Apr 2011 Brian R. Keener
6434
TROY
Euphorbia helioscopia Linnaeus
TROY000019004 Calhoun 02 Mar 2004 Daniel D. Spaulding
12060
TROY
Euphorbia helioscopia Linnaeus
UWAL0001874 Jefferson 26 Mar 2009 Burns, Kelly L.
0019
UWAL
Euphorbia helioscopia L.
TROY000030409 Calhoun 04 May 2007 Henry Dorough
s.n.
TROY
Euphorbia helioscopia Linnaeus
TROY000018405 Cullman 24 Mar 2008 Brian R. Keener
4076
TROY
Euphorbia helioscopia Linnaeus
TROY000034376 Madison 02 Apr 2010 Brian R. Keener
5713
TROY
Euphorbia helioscopia Linnaeus
JSU124291 Jackson 28 Apr 1994 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Euphorbia helioscopia Linnaeus
SAMF0002472 Jefferson 19 Mar 2009 Davenport, L. J.
3926
SAMF
Euphorbia helioscopia Linnaeus
AUA_ACC064462 Calhoun 2 MAR 2004 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12060
AUA
EUPHORBIA HELIOSCOPIA L.
UWAL0007604 Jackson 30 Mar 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4140
UWAL
Euphorbia helioscopia L.
AUA_ACC071784 Cullman 24 MAR 2008 KEENER, BRIAN R.
4076
AUA
EUPHORBIA HELIOSCOPIA L.
UWAL0042728 Lawrence 30 Mar 2019 England, J. Kevin
10058
UWAL
Euphorbia helioscopia Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: