Euphorbia floridana

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia floridana Chapman
Common Name:Greater Florida Spurge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia floridana Chapman - Greater Florida Spurge

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA FLORIDANA Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 401. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Near Aspalaga, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by E. L. Bridges & Orzell, Lundellia 5: 69. 2002.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Euphorbia sphaerosperma Euphorbia sphaerosperma Shuttleworth ex Boissier, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 102. 1862. FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Near Aspalaga, May-Jul 1843, Rugel s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).
Tithymalus sphaerospermus Tithymalus sphaerospermus (Shuttleworth ex Boissier) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 719, 1334. 1903.Euphorbia sphaerosperma Shuttleworth ex Boissier 1862. 
Galarhoeus floridanus Galarhoeus floridanus (Chapman) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 801, 1505. 1933.Euphorbia floridana Chapman 1860. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Escambia, Geneva, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0001936 Covington 09 Jul 2009 Hansen, C.J.
4123
UWAL
Euphorbia floridana Chapm.
TROY000004709 Escambia 19 May 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13194
TROY
Euphorbia floridana Chapman
TROY000020572 Covington 09 May 2005 Robert Kral
96306
TROY
Euphorbia floridana Chapman
AUA_ACC040518 Mobile 3 JUN 1970 KRAL, ROBERT
39609
AUA
EUPHORBIA FLORIDANA CHAPMAN
AUA_ACC070336 Escambia 19 MAY 2009 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
3952
AUA
EUPHORBIA FLORIDANA CHAPMAN
UNA00045750 Geneva 6 Jun 1998 John R. MacDonald
11370
UNA
Euphorbia floridana Chapman
AUA_ACC071275 Covington 30 MAY 1993 OBERHOLSTER, SUZANNE
410
AUA
EUPHORBIA FLORIDANA CHAPMAN
TROY000030815 Covington 11 Jul 1975 K. G. Johnson
s.n.
TROY
Euphorbia floridana Chapman
UWAL0044933 Covington 15 Aug 2011 Hansen, C.J.
5192
UWAL
Euphorbia floridana Chapman
TROY000043169 Escambia 17 Sep 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26828
TROY
Euphorbia floridana Chapman
AUA_ACC035284 Covington 11 JUL 1975 JOHNSON, KENNETH G.
AUA
EUPHORBIA FLORIDANA CHAPMAN
USAM000005983 Baldwin 20 Jul 1974 Michel G. Lelong
8023
USAM
Euphorbia floridana Chapman
TROY000043793 Escambia 02 Jun 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27442
TROY
Euphorbia floridana Chapman
AUA_ACC057156 Covington 7 JUN 1993 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8658
AUA
EUPHORBIA FLORIDANA CHAPMAN
UWAL0007619 Covington 17 Jun 2009 Diamond, A.R.
20773
UWAL
Euphorbia floridana Chapman
UNA00023742 Escambia 28 May 1994 Robert R. Haynes
9454
UNA
Euphorbia floridana Chapman
UWAL0030605 Covington 03 May 1987 Kral, R.
73937
UWAL
Euphorbia floridana Chapm.
JSU124288 Geneva 4 Jun 1972 R. Kral
47184
JSU
Euphorbia floridana Chapman
TROY000018900 Geneva 28 Aug 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19841
TROY
Euphorbia floridana Chapman
UWAL0007620 Covington 09 May 2005 Kral, R.
96306
UWAL
Euphorbia floridana Chapman
TROY000004708 Baldwin 26 Jun 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16589
TROY
Euphorbia floridana Chapman
USAM000005982 Baldwin 15 Jun 1974 Michel G. Lelong
7907
USAM
Euphorbia floridana Chapman
AUA_ACC057196 Geneva 4 JUN 1972 KRAL, ROBERT
47184
AUA
EUPHORBIA FLORIDANA CHAPMAN
UNA00059010 Escambia 19 May 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13194
UNA
Euphorbia floridana Chapman
UWAL0037943 Baldwin 15 Jun 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7907
UWAL
Euphorbia floridana Chapman
UNA00048576 Covington 26 Jun 1997 John R. MacDonald
10814
UNA
Euphorbia floridana Chapman
UWAL0018668 Baldwin 04 Aug 1996 Kral, R.
86387
UWAL
Euphorbia floridana Chapman
UWAL0031055 Escambia 17 Sep 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26828
UWAL
Euphorbia floridana Chapman
AUA_ACC037012 Covington 10 JUN 1981 O'HALLORAN, K.
190
AUA
EUPHORBIA FLORIDANA CHAPMAN
UNA00009461 Escambia _ Jun 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Euphorbia floridana Chapman
AUA_ACC069461 Covington 9 JUL 2009 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
4123
AUA
EUPHORBIA FLORIDANA CHAPMAN
UNA00009462 Mobile 3 Jun 1970 R. Kral
39609
UNA
Euphorbia floridana Chapman
UWAL0033051 Escambia 02 Jun 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27442
UWAL
Euphorbia floridana Chapman
JSU124289 Mobile 3 Jun 1970 R. Kral
39609
JSU
Euphorbia floridana Chapman
USAM000005981 Baldwin 20 Aug 1979 Michel G. Lelong
10931
USAM
Euphorbia floridana Chapman
TROY000043730 Escambia 02 Jun 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27442
TROY
Euphorbia floridana Chapman
UWAL0034266 Covington 08 May 1995 Kral, R.
84576
UWAL
Euphorbia floridana Chapm.
TROY000028342 Covington 17 Jun 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20773
TROY
Euphorbia floridana Chapman
USAM000005980 Mobile 03 Jun 1970 Robert Kral
39609
USAM
Euphorbia floridana Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: