Euphorbia discoidalis

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia discoidalis Chapman
Common Name:Summer Spurge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia discoidalis Chapman - Summer Spurge

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA DISCOIDALIS Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 401. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: "West Florida, without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agaloma discoidalis Agaloma discoidalis (Chapman) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 300. 1912.Euphorbia discoidalis Chapman 1860. 
Tithymalopsis discoidalis Tithymalopsis discoidalis (Chapman) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 717, 1334. 1903.Euphorbia discoidalis Chapman 1860. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Crenshaw, Escambia, Geneva, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000033069 Escambia 08 Jul 2009 Curtis J. Hansen
4119
TROY
Euphorbia discoidalis Chapman
TROY000035439 Crenshaw 25 Sep 2006 Robert Kral
97689
TROY
Euphorbia discoidalis Chapman
UWAL0037082 Baldwin 30 Sep 2017 Bryson, Charles T.
25428
UWAL
Euphorbia discoidalis Chapman
UNA00009467 Mobile 10 Sep 1964 Rebecca Deramus
D243
UNA
Euphorbia discoidalis Chapman
UWAL0006239 Escambia 23 Sep 1982 Kral, R.
69578
UWAL
Euphorbia discoidalis Chapm.
UWAL0001934 Escambia 08 Jul 2009 Hansen, C.J.
4119
UWAL
Euphorbia discoidalis Chapman
UWAL0039579 Geneva 22 Sep 2016 Byrd, Cameron
235
UWAL
Euphorbia discoidalis Chapman
UWAL0035584 Mobile 22 May 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3181
UWAL
Euphorbia discoidalis Chapman
TROY000004718 Covington 07 Jul 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14477
TROY
Euphorbia discoidalis Chapman
AUA_ACC051790 Crenshaw 24 SEP 1989 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6425
AUA
EUPHORBIA DISCOIDALIS CHAPMAN
UWAL0030685 Covington 10 Sep 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26811.1
UWAL
Euphorbia discoidalis Chapman
TROY000004707 Covington 02 Aug 2003 Robert Kral
94337
TROY
Euphorbia discoidalis Chapman
UWAL0031054 Escambia 17 Sep 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26827
UWAL
Euphorbia discoidalis Chapman
UNA00009466 Mobile s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Euphorbia discoidalis Chapman
AUA_ACC069543 Escambia 15 AUG 2008 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
3473
AUA
EUPHORBIA DISCOIDALIS CHAPMAN
UWAL0007592 Escambia 19 Sep 2005 Kral, R.
96885
UWAL
Euphorbia discoidalis Chapman
TROY000044121 Geneva 22 Sep 2016 Cameron Byrd
235
TROY
Euphorbia discoidalis Chapman
TROY000042804 Covington 10 Sep 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26811a
TROY
Euphorbia discoidalis Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: