Euphorbia serpens

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia serpens Kunth
Common Name:Creeping Spurge; Matted Sandmat; Matted Broomspurge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FAC+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia serpens Kunth - Creeping Spurge; Matted Sandmat; Matted Broomspurge

Citation

Citation EUPHORIBA SERPENS Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 52. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: VENEZUELA: Sucre: Cumaná, without data, Bonpland 407 (holotype: P; isotype: F fragm).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anisophyllum serpens Anisophyllum serpens (Kunth) Klotzsch & Garcke ex Klotzsch, Abh. Königl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1859(1): 23. 1860.Euphorbia serpens Kunth 1817. 
Chamaesyce biramensis Chamaesyce biramensis (Urban) Alain, Contr. Ocas. Mus. Hist. Nat. Colegio "De La Salle" 11: 12. 1952.Euphorbia biramensis Urban 1930. 
Chamaesyce mangleti Chamaesyce mangleti (Urban) Alain, Contr. Ocas. Mus. Hist. Nat. Colegio "De La Salle" 11: 12. 1952.Euphorbia mangleti Urban 1930. 
Chamaesyce microclada Chamaesyce microclada (Urban) Alain, Contr. Ocas. Mus. Hist. Nat. Colegio "De La Salle" 11: 12. 1952.Euphorbia microclada Urban 1924. 
Chamaesyce pileoides Chamaesyce pileoides (Millspaugh) Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columbian Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 411. 1916.Euphorbia pileoides Millspaugh 1900. 
Chamaesyce radicans Chamaesyce radicans (Boissier) Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columbian Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 411. 1916.Euphorbia serpens Kunth, var. radicans Boissier 1862. 
Euphorbia biramensis Euphorbia biramensis Urban, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 28: 232. 1930. CUBA
Euphorbia flexicaulis Euphorbia flexicaulis Scheele, Linnaea 22: 153. 1849. TEXAS: Comal Co.: N of New Braunfels, Aug, Lindheimer s.n. (holotype: ?).
Euphorbia herniaroides Euphorbia herniaroides Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 171. 1837. ARKANSAS: Without data, Nuttall (?) s.n. (holotype: PH?).
Euphorbia mangleti Euphorbia mangleti Urban, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 28: 233. 1930. CUBA
Euphorbia microclada Euphorbia microclada Urban, Symb. Antill. 9: 215. 1924. CUBA: Oriente: Near Daiquir, Nov, Ekman 8430 (holotype: ?).
Euphorbia pileoides Euphorbia pileoides Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columbian Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 62. 1900. PUERTO RICO: Guanica, s.d., Millspaugh 743 (holotype: F).
Euphorbia serpens var. flexicaulis Euphorbia serpens Kunth, var. flexicaulis (Scheele) J. M. Coulter, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 2: 388. 1894.Euphorbia flexicaulis Scheele 1849. 
Euphorbia serpens var. imbricata Euphorbia serpens Kunth, var. imbricata Boissier, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 30. 1862. TEXAS: Without data, Lindheimer 693 (holotype: G).
Euphorbia serpens var. radicans Euphorbia serpens Kunth, var. radicans Boissier, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 30. 1862. MEXICO: Tamaulipas: Tampico, s.d., Berlandier 140 (holotype: G; isotype: US).
Euphorbia serpens subsp. genuina Euphorbia serpens Kunth, (subsp.) genuina Thellung, in Ascherson & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 7: 442. 1916, nom. inadmiss.Euphorbia serpens Kunth 1817. 
Chamaesyce serpens Chamaesyce serpens (Kunth) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 709, 1333. 1903.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Jefferson, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00060912 Mobile 25 Dec 2002 Tad M. Zebryk
8188
UNA
Chamaesyce serpens (Kunth) Small
UWFP000025707acc Baldwin 30 Nov 2015 James R. Burkhalter
25678
UWFP
Chamaesyce serpens (Kunth) Small
JSU125335 Jefferson 17 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
6909
JSU
Euphorbia serpens Kunth
UNA00021131 Mobile 4 Aug 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Euphorbia serpens Kunth
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: