Euphorbia humistrata

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia humistrata Engelmann ex A. Gray
Common Name:Spreading Spurge; Spreading Sandmat
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia humistrata Engelmann ex A. Gray - Spreading Spurge; Spreading Sandmat

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA HUMISTRATA Engelmann ex A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 386. 1856.
Basionym: **
Type: MISSOURI: St. Louis Co.: St. Louis, Sep 1845, Engelmann s.n. (holotype: GH?; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anisophyllum humistratum Anisophyllum humistratum (Engelmann ex A. Gray) Klotzsch & Garcke ex Klotzsch, Abh. K√∂nigl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1859(1): 26. 1860.Euphorbia humistrata Engelmann ex A. Gray 1856. 
Chamaesyce humistrata Euphorbia humistrata Engelmann ex A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 386. 1856.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Blount, Cleburne, Etowah, Greene, Lawrence, Marshall, Mobile, Monroe, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000005993 Greene 29 Oct 1977 Michel G. Lelong
10016
USAM
Euphorbia humistrata Engelmann ex A. Gray
JSU124299 Marshall 9 Sep 1991 D. D. Spaulding
819
JSU
Euphorbia humistrata Engelmann
JSU124601 Monroe 12 Sep 1997 R. D. Whetstone
18439
JSU
Euphorbia humistrata Engelmann
UNA00009436 Mobile _ Jul 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Euphorbia humistrata Engelm.
TROY000034351 Montgomery 23 Oct 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22651
TROY
Chamaesyce humistrata (Engelmann) Small
JSU124298 Etowah 4 Sep 1995 L. Hodge-Spaulding
4340
JSU
Euphorbia humistrata Engelmann
JSU124300 Marshall 9 Sep 1991 D. D. Spaulding
810
JSU
Euphorbia humistrata Engelmann
JSU146166 Cleburne 10 Oct 1996 F. Hutchinson
2447
JSU
Euphorbia humistrata Engelmann
UWAL0014258 Lawrence 06 Oct 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7595
UWAL
Euphorbia humistrata Engelmann ex Gray
UNA00054328 Blount 4 Jul 1998 Brian R. Keener
1159
UNA
Chamaesyce humistrata (Engelm.) Small
JSU139586 Baldwin 27 Aug 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10841
JSU
Euphorbia humistrata Engelmann
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: