Euphorbia bombensis

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia bombensis Jacquin
Common Name:Sand dune Spurge; Southern Seaside Spurge; Dixie Sandmat
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia bombensis Jacquin - Sand dune Spurge; Southern Seaside Spurge; Dixie Sandmat

Citation

Citation Euphorbia bombensis Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 22. 1760.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chamaesyce amannioides Chamaesyce amannioides (Kunth) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 709, 1333. 1903.Euphorbia amannioides Kunth 1817. 
Euphorbia ingallsii Euphorbia ingallsii (Small) Cory, Rhodora 38: 406. 1936.Chamaesyce ingallsii Small 1903. 
Chamaesyce bombensis Chamaesyce bombensis (Jacquin) Dugand, Caldasia 10: 190. 1968.  
Chamaesyce ingallsii Chamaesyce ingallsii Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 708, 1333. 1903. LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans, 1835, Ingalls s.n. (holotype: NY).
Euphorbia ammannioides Euphorbia amannioides Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 55. 1817. VENEZUELA

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00021052 Mobile 3 Aug 1964 Rebecca Deramus
D199
UNA
Euphorbia ammannioides Kunth
UNA00021051 Mobile 2 Aug 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D635
UNA
Euphorbia ammannioides Kunth
UWAL0044280 Baldwin 11 Nov 2009 Larsen, H.S.
1672
UWAL
Euphorbia bombensis Jacq.
USAM000005965 Baldwin 04 Oct 1975 Michel G. Lelong
8814
USAM
Euphorbia amannioides Kunth
UWAL0034040 Baldwin 19 Sep 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6739
UWAL
Euphorbia bombensis Jacquin
UWAL0037878 Baldwin 04 Oct 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8814
UWAL
Euphorbia bombensis Jacq.
UNA00021053 Mobile _ Jun 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Euphorbia ammannioides Kunth
USAM000005964 Mobile 21 Aug 1967 Michel G. Lelong
3622
USAM
Euphorbia amannioides Kunth
UNA00021054 Mobile _ Jul 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Euphorbia ammannioides Kunth
JSU122307 Baldwin 15 Oct 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12849
JSU
Euphorbia bombensis Jacquin
UNA00021055 Mobile _ Jul _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Euphorbia ammannioides Kunth
UWAL0012608 Baldwin 08 Jul 2012 Spaulding, Dan
13532
UWAL
Euphorbia bombensis Jacquin
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: