Vaccinium tenellum

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Vaccinium tenellum Aiton
Common Name:Small Black Blueberry; Southern Blueberry; Small Cluster Blueberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyERICACEAE - Heath family
Genus Vaccinium
Species Vaccinium tenellum Aiton - Small Black Blueberry; Southern Blueberry; Small Cluster Blueberry

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyanococcus tenellus    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Clarke, Covington, Geneva, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
SAMF0005134 Covington 19 Jun 2010 Davenport, L. J.
4358
SAMF
Vaccinium tenellum Aiton
UNA00026994 Mobile _ Jun _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Vaccinium tenellum Ait.
UWAL0015112 Butler 10 Mar 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
22822
UWAL
Vaccinium tenellum Aiton
UNA00026992 Baldwin 1 May 1898 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Vaccinium tenellum Ait.
TROY000004540 Geneva 26 May 2001 Robert Kral
91164
TROY
Vaccinium tenellum Aiton
TROY000039273 Butler 15 Jun 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25219
TROY
Vaccinium tenellum Aiton
USAM000005795 Mobile 09 Apr 1968 Michel G. Lelong
4302
USAM
Vaccinium tenellum Aiton
UNA00026995 Mobile 15 Apr 1895 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Vaccinium tenellum Ait.
USAM000005788 Mobile 09 Apr 1968 Michel G. Lelong
4302
USAM
Vaccinium tenellum Aiton
UNA00026993 Mobile 12 Apr 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Vaccinium tenellum Ait.
USAM000005786 Mobile 09 Apr 1968 Michel G. Lelong
4303
USAM
Vaccinium tenellum Aiton
USAM000005797 Mobile 27 May 1978 Michel G. Lelong
10195
USAM
Vaccinium tenellum Aiton
USAM000005798 Clarke 04 Jun 1970 Robert Kral
39712
USAM
Vaccinium tenellum Aiton
TROY000004538 Baldwin 10 May 2000 Robert Kral
89677
TROY
Vaccinium tenellum Aiton
USAM000005796 Mobile 09 Jun 1978 Michel G. Lelong
10283
USAM
Vaccinium tenellum Aiton
USAM000005787 Mobile 28 Jun 1967 Michel G. Lelong
3312
USAM
Vaccinium tenellum Aiton
TROY000004537 Baldwin 10 May 2000 Robert Kral
89677
TROY
Vaccinium tenellum Aiton
TROY000035204 Butler 10 Mar 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
22822
TROY
Vaccinium tenellum Aiton
26484 Geneva 26 APR 1969 KRAL, ROBERT
34561
AUA
VACCINIUM TENELLUM AITON
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: