Ceratiola ericoides

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Ceratiola ericoides Michaux
Common Name:Florida Rosemary; Sandhill Rosemary; Sand Heath
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Sand Heath is a native evergreen woody shrub in the Azalea family (Ericaceae). It is native to the coastal counties of Alabama. Sand Heath occurs on dunes, in sand pine woods, in oak scrub, and in maritime longleaf pine forests. It is a woody shrub reaching heights of 6-8 feet. The bark is reddish gray and exfoliates in long strips. The leaves are petiolate, linear, and glandular. The leaves occur in whorls of 4-6 per node. Each leaf has a prominent longitudinal groove on the lower surface. The leaves are aromatic when crushed. Old twigs are rough with persistent leaf bases. Sand Heath is dioecious, with separate male and female plants. Small sessile flowers are 2-3 per leaf axils along the stems. The very small flowers are ovate with persistent reddish-brown sepals and petals. The fruit is a yellow or red drupe containing two seed. Sand Heath is occasionally available from nurseries. It is drought and salt tolerant but does not survive poor drainage. Sand Heath is allelopathic, releasing chemicals into the environment that inhibit the growth of adjacent plants. It should not be planted adjacent to other desirable species.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyERICACEAE - Heath family
Genus Ceratiola
Species Ceratiola ericoides Michaux - Florida Rosemary; Sandhill Rosemary; Sand Heath

Citation

Citation CERATIOLA ERICOIDES Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 222. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: "Georgiae et Floridae",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ceratiola falcatula Ceratiola falcatula Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 66: 232. 1919. FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Palma Sola,
Empetrum aciculare Empetrum aciculare Bertoloni, Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Ist. Bologna 4: 78. 1853.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00013799 Baldwin 13 Mar 1979 John H. Wiersema
505
UNA
Ceratiola ericoides Michx.
JSU121174 Mobile 29 Mar 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1231
JSU
Ceratiola ericoides Michaux
JSU121171 Baldwin 15 Oct 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12827
JSU
Ceratiola ericoides Michaux
UWAL0007423 Mobile 05 Jul 1993 Stanton, Lee
s.n.
UWAL
Ceratiola ericoides Michx.
UNA00013787 Mobile 23 Apr 1950 Lloyd C. Crawford
992
UNA
Ceratiola ericoides Michx.
3290 Baldwin 20 FEB 1955 MOORE, WILLIAM H.
AUA
CERATIOLA ERICOIDES MICHAUX
JSU121172 Baldwin 16 May 1964 Gene A. Bozarth
s.n.
JSU
Ceratiola ericoides Michaux
UNA00013786 Mobile 6 Aug 1953 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Ceratiola ericoides Michx.
USAM000005551 Baldwin 22 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11555
USAM
Ceratiola ericoides Michaux
UWAL0007422 Baldwin 25 Oct 1997 Keener, Brian R.
0489
UWAL
Ceratiola ericoides Michx.
UNA00059627 Baldwin 10 Nov 2002 Tad M. Zebryk
8017
UNA
Ceratiola ericoides Michx.
46930 Mobile 23 OCT 1982 WILBURN, JOHN C.
125
AUA
CERATIOLA ERICOIDES MICHAUX
JSU121173 Baldwin 22 Oct 1969 R. Kral
38214
JSU
Ceratiola ericoides Michaux
7389 Baldwin 3 MAY 1958 ELLIS, DON M.
AUA
CERATIOLA ERICOIDES MICHAUX
46526 Mobile 23 OCT 1982 KUHNS, MICHAEL R.
102
AUA
CERATIOLA ERICOIDES MICHAUX
UWAL0007421 Baldwin 13 Oct 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3943
UWAL
Ceratiola ericoides Michx.
UNA00013796 Mobile _ Oct 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Ceratiola ericoides Michx.
JSU121170 Baldwin 27 Sep 1985 R. D. Whetstone
15258
JSU
Ceratiola ericoides Michaux
12336 Baldwin 1 MAY 1965 KOELLING, ALFRED C.
2231
AUA
CERATIOLA ERICOIDES MICHAUX
USAM000000659 Baldwin 22 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11555
USAM
Ceratiola ericoides Michaux
UNA00013789 Mobile 21 Mar 1964 Rebecca Deramus
D33
UNA
Ceratiola ericoides Michx.
SAMF0004148 Baldwin 22 Nov 2006 Howell, W. Mike
s.n.
SAMF
Ceratiola ericoides Michaux
UWAL0037700 Baldwin 19 Nov 1967 Lelong, Michel G.
3963
UWAL
Ceratiola ericoides Michx.
UNA00013794 Baldwin 28 Jan 1950 W. A. Stallard
6
UNA
Ceratiola ericoides Michx.
USAM000005552 Mobile 23 Nov 1968 Michel G. Lelong
5033A
USAM
Ceratiola ericoides Michaux
62693 Baldwin 10 NOV 2002 ZEBRYK, TAD M.
8017
AUA
CERATIOLA ERICOIDES MICHAUX
UNA00013791 Baldwin 15 Apr 1950 C. B. Segars
203
UNA
Ceratiola ericoides Michx.
5998 Baldwin 15 APR 1964 CREEL, JOHN
AUA
CERATIOLA ERICOIDES MICHAUX
JSU121169 Baldwin 11 Aug 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4304
JSU
Ceratiola ericoides Michaux
UNA00013785 Baldwin 6 Nov 1982 Robert R. Haynes
8692
UNA
Ceratiola ericoides Michx.
USAM000005553 Mobile 23 Nov 1968 Michel G. Lelong
5033A
USAM
Ceratiola ericoides Michaux
10795 Baldwin 11 MAY 1963 COATS, EUEL
AUA
CERATIOLA ERICOIDES MICHAUX
37559 Baldwin 15 SEP 1981 HENDERSON, T.
540
AUA
CERATIOLA ERICOIDES MICHAUX
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: