Isoetes hyemalis

Family:ISOETACEAE
Species:Isoetes hyemalis D.F. Brunton
Common Name:Evergreen Quillwort; Wintergreen Quillwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ISHY
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G2G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyISOETACEAE - Quillwort family
Genus Isoetes
Species Isoetes hyemalis D.F. Brunton - Evergreen Quillwort; Wintergreen Quillwort

Citation

Citation ISOETES HYEMALIS D. F. Brunton, in D. F. Brunton et al., Castanea 59: 13. 1994.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Harnett Co.: 16 mi. SW of Lillington on S side of NC 27 in Barbeque Creek, 26 Jan 1992, Pryer et al. 959 (holotype: DAO; isotypes: DUKE, OAC, MIL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Geneva, Houston, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1997 - 2007

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC048496 Pike 28 FEB 1988 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
4135
AUA
ISOETES HYEMALIS D.F. BRUNTON
UNA00047595 Geneva 16 Jun 1997 John R. MacDonald
10730
UNA
Isoetes hyemalis D. F. Brunton
UWAL0002220 Houston 15 Apr 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21256
UWAL
Isoetes hyemalis D.F. Brunton
TROY000033222 Houston 15 Apr 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21256
TROY
Isoetes hyemalis D. F. Brunton
UNA00066625 Pike 12 Feb 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17286
UNA
Isoetes hyemalis D. F. Brunton
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: