Cuscuta coryli

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Cuscuta coryli Engelm.
Common Name:Hazel Dodder
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE - Morning-Glory family
Genus Cuscuta
Species Cuscuta coryli Engelm. - Hazel Dodder

Citation

Citation Cuscuta coryli Engelmann, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 43(2): 337–338, pl. 6, f. 7–11. 1842.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson, Lawrence, Limestone

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU120153 Jackson 5 Aug 1975 Whetstone, R. David
5893
JSU
Cuscuta coryli Engelmann
JSU120156 Lawrence 21 Jun 1996 Whetstone, R. David
18212
JSU
Cuscuta coryli Engelmann
JSU120154 Jackson 13 Aug 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1214
JSU
Cuscuta coryli Engelmann
JSU120155 Lawrence 21 Jun 1996 Whetstone, R. David
181
JSU
Cuscuta coryli Engelmann
AUA000037041 Limestone 9 Sep 2012 England, J. Kevin
3939
AUA
Cuscuta Coryli Engelmann
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: