Cucumis metuliferus

Family:CUCURBITACEAE
Species:Cucumis metuliferus E. Meyer ex Naudin
Common Name:African Horned Cucumber; Horned Melon
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCUCURBITACEAE - Cucumber family
Genus Cucumis
Species Cucumis metuliferus E. Meyer ex Naudin - African Horned Cucumber; Horned Melon

Citation

Citation CUCUMIS METULIFERUS E. Meyer ex Naudin, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 4. 11: 10. 1859.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH AFRICA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cucumis tinneanus Cucumis tinneanus Kotschy & Peyrouse, Pl. Tinn. 17, t. 8. 1867.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00006543 Houston 23 Oct 1999 John R. MacDonald
13641
AMAL
Cucumis metuliferus E. Meyer ex Naudin
TROY000004179 Houston 23 Oct 1999 John R. MacDonnald
13641
TROY
Cucumis metuliferus E. Meyer ex Naudin
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: