Cucumis anguria var. longaculeatus

Family:CUCURBITACEAE
Species:Cucumis anguria Linnaeus var. longaculeatus J.H. Kirkbride
Common Name:West Indian Gherkin; Jamaican Cucumber
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes: West Indian Gherkin is an introduced annual member of the Cucumber family (Cucurbitaceae). It occurs in the southern third of Alabama. It occurs on roadsides, in crop fields, around chicken houses, and in waste areas. It is native to Africa, but has become naturalized around the world in warmer climates. West Indian Gherkin is an herbaceous vine climbing by tendrils. The vines may reach a length of nine feet or more. It has five lobed leaves similar to those of watermelon. The stems and leaves are hairy. Separate male and female flowers are produced on the same plant. The flowers are yellow and occur on pedicles from the leaf axils. The female flowers develop into green ellipsoid fruit covered in short spines. The fruit turns yellow as it matures. The flesh is similar to that of the common garden cucumber (Cucumis sativus Linnaeus). West Indian Gherkin grows well in sandy well-draining soils in full sun. The seed should be planted after danger of frost has passed. Seed are available from many heirloom seed companies. West Indian Gherkin can be used as you would use the common garden cucumber—eaten fresh in salads, pickled, or added to stews.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCUCURBITACEAE - Cucumber family
Genus Cucumis
Species Cucumis anguria Linnaeus var. longaculeatus J.H. Kirkbride - West Indian Gherkin; Jamaican Cucumber

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Coffee, Covington, Crenshaw, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000032713 Crenshaw 30 Oct 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21684
TROY
Cucumis anguria Linnaeus
TROY000004177 Pike 05 Oct 2002 Heather Munn
1
TROY
Cucumis anguria Linnaeus
TROY000038939 Crenshaw 02 Nov 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24681
TROY
Cucumis anguria Linnaeus
TROY000004176 Coffee 23 Sep 2006 Jake Hendrix
106
TROY
Cucumis anguria Linnaeus
UWAL0007384 Coffee 29 Aug 2008 Diamond, A.R.
19862
UWAL
Cucumis anguria L.
UWAL0015791 Crenshaw 02 Nov 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24681
UWAL
Cucumis anguria Linnaeus
UWAL0002825 Crenshaw 30 Oct 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21684
UWAL
Cucumis anguria Linnaeus
UNA00066266 Coffee 7 Oct 2006 Jake Hendrix
123
UNA
Cucumis anguria L.
TROY000032715 Covington 30 Oct 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21685
TROY
Cucumis anguria Linnaeus
TROY000018322 Coffee 29 Aug 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19862
TROY
Cucumis anguria Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: