Ipomoea wrightii

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Ipomoea wrightii A. Gray
Common Name:Wright's Morning Glory; Palm Leaf Morning Glory
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:IPWR
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACW- (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE - Morning-Glory family
Genus Ipomoea
Species Ipomoea wrightii A. Gray - Wright's Morning Glory; Palm Leaf Morning Glory

Citation

Citation IPOMOEA WRIGHTII A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 213. 1878.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS: Without data, Wright s.n. (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Convolvulus heptaphyllus Convolvulus heptaphyllus Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. 2: 66. 1824, non Rottler 1803. INDIA
Ipomoea gracilipes Ipomoea gracilipes Hassler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 9: 158. 1911. PARAGUAY: Ria Apa and Río Aquidaban, s.d., Fiebrig 5144 (holotype: G?).
Ipomoea pulchella var. lineariloba Ipomoea pulchella (Kunth) G. Don, var. lineariloba Hassler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 9: 158. 1911. PARAGUAY
Ipomoea radicans Ipomoea radicans Bertero ex Choisy, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 387. 1845, non Blume 1826. JAMAICA
Ipomoea spiralis Ipomoea spiralis House, Muhlenbergia 3: 40. 1907. MEXICO: Sonora: Yaqui River, s.d., Palmer 24 (holotype: US).
Ipomoea heptaphylla Ipomoea heptaphylla Voigt, Hort. Suburb. Calc. 360. 1845.Convolvulus heptaphyllus Roxburgh 1824, non Rottler 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Henry, Houston, Lee, Lowndes, Marengo, Monroe, Montgomery, Pike, Sumter, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
48311 Henry 2 NOV 1980 BEARD, BEN
094
AUA
IPOMOEA WRIGHTII GRAY
UNA00055821 Wilcox 22 Oct 1977 Robert R. Haynes
6386a
UNA
Ipomoea wrightii Gray
38912 Lowndes 3 OCT 1982 GUNN, SCOTT C.
1384
AUA
IPOMOEA WRIGHTII GRAY
UNA00038822 Lowndes 6 Sep 1982 S. C. Gunn
1140
UNA
Ipomoea wrightii Gray
UWAL0007291 Sumter 06 Nov 2006 Keener, Brian R.
3275
UWAL
Ipomoea wrightii Gray
TROY000033266 Barbour 03 Sep 2011 Bailee Dykes
90
TROY
Ipomoea wrightii Gray
TROY000029325 Wilcox 13 Sep 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20924
TROY
Ipomoea wrightii Gray
TROY000018274 Monroe 04 Oct 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18461
TROY
Ipomoea wrightii Gray
AMAL00013486 Monroe 04 Oct 2007 A. R. Diamond
18461
AMAL
Ipomoea wrightii Gray
UNA00046150 Houston 22 Oct 1994 John R. MacDonald
8102
UNA
Ipomoea wrightii Gray
TROY000018273 Montgomery 01 Nov 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18590
TROY
Ipomoea wrightii Gray
UWAL0012560 Montgomery 17 Sep 2012 Spaulding, Dan
13590
UWAL
Ipomoea wrightii Gray
37976 Lee 19 OCT 1982 BROWN, S. M.
116
AUA
IPOMOEA WRIGHTII GRAY
JSU135079 Monroe 12 Sep 1997 R. D. Whetstone
18554
JSU
Ipomoea wrightii Gray
UWAL0007290 Montgomery 01 Nov 2007 Diamond, A.R.
18590
UWAL
Ipomoea wrightii Gray
UWAL0008727 Marengo 27 Jun 2011 England, J. Kevin
2932
UWAL
Ipomoea wrightii Gray
38914 Wilcox 9 SEP 1982 GUNN, SCOTT C.
1281
AUA
IPOMOEA WRIGHTII GRAY
UWAL0014908 Pike 07 Oct 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24609
UWAL
Ipomoea wrightii A. Gray
TROY000038305 Pike 07 Oct 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24609
TROY
Ipomoea wrightii A. Gray
AMAL00020094 Montgomery 17 Sep 2012 Daniel D. Spaulding
13590
AMAL
Ipomoea wrightii Gray
UWAL0007292 Wilcox 13 Sep 2009 Diamond, A.R.
20924
UWAL
Ipomoea wrightii Gray
JSU135078 Lowndes 06 Sep 1982 S. C. Gunn
1140
JSU
Ipomoea wrightii Gray
UWAL0007289 Monroe 04 Oct 2007 Diamond, A.R.
18461
UWAL
Ipomoea wrightii Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: