Evolvulus sericeus

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Evolvulus sericeus Swartz
Common Name:Silky Morning Glory; Silver Dwarf Morning Glory; Creeping Morning Glory
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5T4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE - Morning-Glory family
Genus Evolvulus
Species Evolvulus sericeus Swartz - Silky Morning Glory; Silver Dwarf Morning Glory; Creeping Morning Glory

Citation

Citation EVOLVULUS SERICEUS Swartz, Prodr. 55. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Convolvulus proliferus Convolvulus proliferus Vahl, Eclog. Amer. 1: 18. 1797. West Indies, without data, von Rohr 30 (holotype: C).
Evolvulus alsinoides var. sericeus Evolvulus alsinoides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. sericeus (Swartz) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 217. 1898, non Bentham 1868.Evolvulus sericeus Swartz 1788. 
Evolvulus discolor Evolvulus discolor Bentham, Pl. Hartw. 6. 1839. MEXICO
Evolvulus macilentus Evolvulus macilentus Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1082, 1507. 1933. FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Big PIne Key, s.d., Small 3798 (holotype: NY?).
Evolvulus sericeus subsp. discolor Evolvulus sericeus Swartz, subsp. discolor (Bentham) Manitz, Revista Jard. Bot. Nac. Univ. Habana 3(3): 116. 1982.Evolvulus discolor Bentham 1839. 
Evolvulus sericeus var. averyi Evolvulus sericeus Swartz, var. averyi D. B. Ward, Castanea 33: 79. 1968. FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Big Pine Key, 20 Apr 1964, Avery s.n. (holotype: FLAS).
Evolvulus sericeus var. discolor Evolvulus sericeus Swartz, var. discolor (Bentham) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer., ed. 2. 2(1): 436. 1886.Evolvulus discolor Bentham 1839. 
Evolvulus sericeus var. glaberrimus Evolvulus sericeus Swartz, var. glaberrimus B. L. Robinson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 45: 400. 1910.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Dallas

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000032970 Butler 09 Sep 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22507
TROY
Evolvulus sericeus Swartz
UWAL0011371 Butler 09 Sep 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6685
UWAL
Evolvulus sericeus Swartz
UWAL0014748 Dallas 18 Jun 2014 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Evolvulus sericeus Sw.
UNA00063673 Dallas 13 Jun 2003 Alfred Schotz
1896
UNA
Evolvulus sericeus Sw. var. sericeus
UWAL0003007 Dallas 12 Jul 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5528
UWAL
Evolvulus sericeus Sw.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: