Isoetes flaccida

Family:ISOETACEAE
Species:Isoetes flaccida Shuttleworth ex A. Braun
Common Name:Southern Quillwort; Florida Quillwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ISFL
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyISOETACEAE - Quillwort family
Genus Isoetes
Species Isoetes flaccida Shuttleworth ex A. Braun - Southern Quillwort; Florida Quillwort

Citation

Citation ISOETES FLACCIDA Shuttleworth ex A. Braun, Flora 29: 178. 1846.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Leon Co.: Lake Iamonia, 1842, Rugel s.n. (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by N. Pfeiffer, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 9: 136. 1922.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calamaria flaccida Calamaria flaccida (Shuttleworth ex A. Braun) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 828. 1891.Isoetes flaccida Shuttleworth ex A. Braun 1846. 
Isoetes alata Isoetes alata (N. Pfeiffer) Small, Ferns Florida 222. 1932 ("1931").Isoetes flaccida Shuttleworth ex A. Braun, var. alata N. Pfeiffer 1922. 
Isoetes chapmanii Isoetes chapmanii (Engelmann) Small, Ferns Florida 222. 1932 ("1931").Isoetes flaccida Shuttleworth ex A. Braun, var. chapmanii Engelmann 1882. 
Isoetes flaccida var. alata Isoetes flaccida Shuttleworth ex A. Braun, var. alata N. Pfeiffer, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 9: 137. 1922. FLORIDA: Sumter Co.: Riverland, 23 Jul 1900, Curtiss 6696 (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: MO). Lectotypified by Small, Ferns Florida 223. 1932 ("1931").
Isoetes flaccida var. chapmanii Isoetes flaccida Shuttleworth ex A. Braun, var. chapmanii Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 4: 386. 1882. FLORIDA: Jackson Co.: Near Mariana, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: MO?).
Isoetes flaccida var. rigida Isoetes flaccida Shuttleworth ex A. Braun, var. rigida Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 4: 386. 1882. FLORIDA: "Flirt Lake", near Lake Okeechobee, Aug, Garber s.n. (holotype: MO?).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Houston, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000000216 Houston 14 Jun 1997 John R. MacDonald
10690
TROY
Isoetes flaccida Shuttleworth ex A. Braun
AMAL00012365 Montgomery 13 May 2004 R. Kral
95122B
AMAL
Isoetes flaccida A. Braun
TROY000000217 Montgomery 13 May 2004 Robert Kral
95122b
TROY
Isoetes flaccida Shuttleworth ex A. Braun
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: