Hypericum virgatum

Family:HYPERICACEAE
Species:Hypericum virgatum Lamarck
Common Name:Sharpleaf St. John's Wort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYPERICACEAE - St Johns Wort Family family
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum virgatum Lamarck - Sharpleaf St. John's Wort

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hypericum acutifolium    
Hypericum denticulatum var. acutifolium    
Hypericum virgatum var. acutifolium    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Calhoun, Cherokee, Cullman, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Lawrence, Marshall, Randolph, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00010285 DeKalb 14 Aug 1945 Roland M. Harper
3991
UNA
Hypericum denticulatum Walt. subsp. acutifolium (Elliott) N. Robson
UNA00010346 Cullman 16 Aug 1886 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Hypericum denticulatum Walt. subsp. acutifolium (Elliott) N. Robson
UWAL0018771 Cherokee 03 Aug 1989 Kral, R.
76838.2
UWAL
Hypericum virgatum Lam.
18650 Blount 15 AUG 1968 KRAL, ROBERT
32396
AUA
HYPERICUM VIRGATUM LAM.
JSU127283 Jackson 12 Jul 1999 K. R. Brodeur
2104
JSU
Hypericum virgatum Lamarck
JSU127282 Etowah 31 Jul 1994 L. M. Hodge
2925
JSU
Hypericum virgatum Lamarck
UWAL0032819 Lawrence 15 Jul 2014 England, J. Kevin
5106
UWAL
Hypericum virgatum Lamarck
UNA00056802 Marshall 24 Jul 1956 Joab L. Thomas
178
UNA
Hypericum denticulatum Walt. subsp. acutifolium (Elliott) N. Robson
UNA00059853 Cherokee 23 Oct 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11655
UNA
Hypericum denticulatum Walt. subsp. acutifolium (Elliott) N. Robson
JSU127279 Cherokee 22 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
5029
JSU
Hypericum virgatum Lamarck
JSU127284 Randolph 1 Sep 1988 C. F. Nixon
4252
JSU
Hypericum virgatum Lamarck
18391 Blount 21 JUL 1968 KRAL, ROBERT
31733
AUA
HYPERICUM VIRGATUM LAM.
66867 Tallapoosa 16 AUG 2005 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
1982
AUA
HYPERICUM VIRGATUM LAM.
UWAL0038039 Calhoun 16 Jul 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14892
UWAL
Hypericum virgatum Lam.
UNA00010280 Etowah 14 Jul 1881 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Hypericum denticulatum Walt. subsp. acutifolium (Elliott) N. Robson
UNA00010318 Cherokee 21 Jul 1968 R. Kral
31733
UNA
Hypericum denticulatum Walt. subsp. acutifolium (Elliott) N. Robson
JSU127278 Cherokee 22 Sep 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9263
JSU
Hypericum virgatum Lamarck
TROY000018174 Tallapoosa 16 Aug 2005 Alfred Schotz
1982
TROY
Hypericum virgatum Lamarck
JSU127281 Etowah 23 Jun 1994 L. M. Hodge
2721
JSU
Hypericum virgatum Lamarck
JSU127280 Cherokee 22 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
5029
JSU
Hypericum virgatum Lamarck
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: