Hypericum harperi

Family:HYPERICACEAE
Species:Hypericum harperi R. Keller
Common Name:Harper's St. John's Wort; Sharp Lobe St. John's Wort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HYHA
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYPERICACEAE - St Johns Wort Family family
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum harperi R. Keller - Harper's St. John's Wort; Sharp Lobe St. John's Wort

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM HARPERI R. Keller, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 58: 198. 1923.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Sumter Co.:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Henry, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00047187 Houston 16 Jun 1997 John R. MacDonald
10728
UNA
Hypericum harperi R. Keller
UNA00064686 Henry 2 Sep 2005 Alfred Schotz
1986
UNA
Hypericum harperi R. Keller
UWAL0043195 Baldwin 21 Jun 2004 Larsen, H.S.
1385
UWAL
Hypericum harperi R. Keller
TROY000003876 Henry 02 Sep 2005 Alfred Schotz
1986
TROY
Hypericum harperi R. Keller
AUA_ACC066863 Henry 2 SEP 2005 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
1986
AUA
HYPERICUM HARPERI R. KELLER
UNA00057111 Houston 16 Jun 1997 John R. MacDonald
10728
UNA
Hypericum harperi R. Keller
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: