Lechea torreyi

Family:CISTACEAE
Species:Lechea torreyi Leggett ex Britton
Common Name:Sandhill Pinweed
Habitat:Sandy pine flatwoods and sandhills
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LETO2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI)
References:Spaulding, D.D. 2013. Key to the pinweeds (Lechea, Cistaceae) of Alabama and adjacent states. Phytoneuron 2013-99: 1–15.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCISTACEAE - Rock-Rose family
Genus Lechea
Species Lechea torreyi Leggett ex Britton - Sandhill Pinweed

Citation

Citation LECHEA TORREYI (Chapman) Leggett ex Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 21: 251. 1894.
Basionym: Lechea cinerea Rafinesque, var. torreyi Chapman 1892.
Type: FLORIDA: St. Johns Co.: St. Augustine vicinity, Mar 1872, Torrey s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Hodgdon, Rhodora 40: 104. 1938.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lechea cinerea var. torreyi Lechea cinerea Rafinesque, var. torreyi Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2., suppl. 2. 678. 1892. FLORIDA: St. Johns Co.: St. Augustine vicinity, Mar 1872, Torrey s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Hodgdon, Rhodora 40: 104. 1938.
Lechea torreyi var. congesta Lechea torreyi (Chapman) Leggett ex Britton, var. congesta Hodgdon, Rhodora 40: 105. 1938. FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Without locality, Aug, Curtiss 232* (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Covington, Crenshaw, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, BRIT, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000018020 Crenshaw 10 Aug 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19767
TROY
Lechea torreyi Leggett ex Britton
TROY000036518 Bullock 18 Jul 2012 Bailee Dykes
1024
TROY
Lechea torreyi Leggett ex Britton
TROY000003789 Bullock 20 Aug 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13565
TROY
Lechea torreyi Leggett ex Britton
AMAL00003679 Baldwin 12 Jul 2012 T. Wayne Barger
601
AMAL
Lechea torreyi Leggett ex Britton
UNA00026926 Mobile 14 Jul 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Lechea torreyi Leggett ex Britt.
TROY000029217 Covington 22 Aug 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20874
TROY
Lechea torreyi Leggett ex Britton
UWAL0013059 Bullock 18 Jul 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1024
UWAL
Lechea torreyi Leggett ex Britton
BRIT54459a Baldwin 19 Aug 1968 Kral, R.
32649
BRIT
Lechea torreyi Leggett ex Britt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: