Lechea pulchella var. ramosissima

Family:CISTACEAE
Species:Lechea pulchella Rafinesque var. ramosissima (Hodgdon) Sorrie & A. Weakley
Common Name:Leggett's Pinweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:Spaulding, D.D. 2013. Key to the pinweeds (Lechea, Cistaceae) of Alabama and adjacent states. Phytoneuron 2013-99: 1–15.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCISTACEAE - Rock-Rose family
Genus Lechea
Species Lechea pulchella Rafinesque var. ramosissima (Hodgdon) Sorrie & A. Weakley - Leggett's Pinweed

Citation

Citation Lechea pulchella Raf., var. ramosissima (Hodgdon) Sorrie & Weakley, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1(1): 370. 2007.
Basionym: Lechea leggettii var. ramosissima Hodgdon 1938
Type: MISSISSIPPI: Jackson Co.: Ocean Springs, 29 Jul 1896, Pollard 1109 (holotype: GH; isotypes: F, NY, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lechea leggettii var. ramosissima Lechea leggettii Britton & Hollick, var. ramosissima Hodgdon, Rhodora 40: 119, pl. 491(3). 1938.MISSISSIPPI: Jackson Co.: Ocean Springs, 29 Jul 1896, Pollard 1109 (holotype: GH; isotypes: F, NY, US). 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Bullock, Butler, Coffee, Dale, Dallas, DeKalb, Geneva, Houston, Lee, Lowndes, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, BRIT, JSU, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00011619 DeKalb 30 Jul 1963 Sidney McDaniel
3611
UNA
Lechea leggettii Britt. & Hollick
UWAL0035786 Mobile 02 Jul 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3366.1
UWAL
Lechea pulchella Rafinesque var. ramosissima (Hodgdon) Sorrie & A. Weakley
BRIT54449 Houston 15 Jul 1992 Kral, R.
81110
BRIT
Lechea pulchella Raf.
BRIT54448 Lowndes 7 Oct 1972 Kral, R.
48923
BRIT
Lechea pulchella Raf.
UWAL0044473 Baldwin 11 Jul 2002 Larsen, H.S.
1013
UWAL
Lechea pulchella var. ramosissima (Hodgdon) Sorrie & Weakley
JSU119271 Houston 4 Aug 1996 John R. MacDonald
9832
JSU
Lechea pulchella Rafinesque var. ramosissima (Hodgdon) Sorrie & A. Weakley
BRIT54446 Washington 11 Aug 1992 Kral, R.
81316
BRIT
Lechea pulchella Raf.
BRIT54458 Baldwin 4 Aug 1996 Kral, R.
86393
BRIT
Lechea pulchella Raf.
UWAL0035787 Mobile 02 Jul 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3366.2
UWAL
Lechea pulchella Rafinesque var. ramosissima (Hodgdon) Sorrie & A. Weakley
UNA00011604 Dale 1 Jul 1880 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Lechea leggettii Britt. & Hollick
USAM000003791 Baldwin 15 Jun 1974 Michael G. Lelong
7866
USAM
Lechea leggettii Britton & Hollick
BRIT54459 Baldwin 19 Aug 1968 Kral, R.
32649
BRIT
Lechea pulchella Raf.
BRIT54452 Geneva 20 Sep 1998 MacDonald, John R.
12081
BRIT
Lechea pulchella Raf.
AMAL00020090 Dallas 07 Jul 2010 T. Wayne Barger
331
AMAL
Lechea pulchella Raf.
USAM000003790 Baldwin 27 Sep 1975 Michael G. Lelong
8731
USAM
Lechea leggettii Britton & Hollick
USAM000003799 Baldwin 15 Sep 1980 Michael G. Lelong
11522
USAM
Lechea leggettii Britton & Hollick
UNA00011609 Lee 3 Jul 1897 Baker
s.n.
UNA
Lechea leggettii Britt. & Hollick
BRIT54456 Baldwin 26 Jun 1991 Kral, R.
79192
BRIT
Lechea pulchella Raf.
BRIT54450 Houston 4 Aug 1996 MacDonald, John R.
9832
BRIT
Lechea pulchella Raf.
UWAL0017835 Washington 28 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78249
UWAL
Lechea pulchella Raf. var. ramosissima (Hodgdon) Sorrie & Weakley
UNA00047414 Houston 4 Aug 1996 John R. MacDonald
9832
UNA
Lechea pulchella Raf.
BRIT54447 Mobile 15 Jul 1969 Kral, R.
35628
BRIT
Lechea pulchella Raf.
BRIT54455 Barbour 4 Oct 1979 Kral, R.
64487
BRIT
Lechea pulchella Raf.
UWAL0012786 Baldwin 13 Mar 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
1133
UWAL
Lechea pulchella Rafinesque
BRIT4453 Coffee 13 Aug 1973 Kral, R.
51269
BRIT
Lechea pulchella Raf.
BRIT54457 Baldwin 4 Aug 1996 Kral, R.
86394
BRIT
Lechea pulchella Raf.
UWAL0034811 Washington 29 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78225
UWAL
Lechea pulchella Raf. var. ramosissima (Hodgdon) Sorrie & Weakly
UWAL0018637 Baldwin 04 Aug 1996 Kral, R.
86394
UWAL
Lechea pulchella Raf. var. ramosissima (Hodgdon) Sorrie & Weakley
UNA00011614 Mobile _ Jul 1890 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Lechea leggettii Britt. & Hollick
UNA00011610 Mobile 26 Aug 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D 693
UNA
Lechea pulchella Raf.
BRIT54444 Washington 28 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78249
BRIT
Lechea pulchella Raf.
BRIT54451 Geneva 12 Aug 1966 McDaniel, Sidney
7634
BRIT
Lechea pulchella Raf.
UWAL0030741 Washington 11 Aug 1992 Kral, R.
81316
UWAL
Lechea leggettii Britt. & Hollick
AMAL00012875 Butler 13 Jul 2007 A. R. Diamond
17796
AMAL
Lechea pulchella Rafinesque var. ramosissima (Hodgdon) Sorrie & A. Weakley
BRIT54454 Bullock 20 Aug 2002 Diamond, A. R.
13565
BRIT
Lechea pulchella Raf.
BRIT54445 Washington 29 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78225
BRIT
Lechea pulchella Raf.
AMAL00009698 Houston 26 Sep 1994 John R. MacDonald
7806b
AMAL
Lechea pulchella Rafinesque var. ramosissima (Hodgdon) Sorrie & A. Weakley
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: