Dysphania botrys

Family:CHENOPODIACEAE
Species:Dysphania botrys (Linnaeus) Mosyakin & Clemants
Common Name:Jerusalem Oak; Feather Geranium
Habitat:Disturbed gravely soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCHENOPODIACEAE - Goosefoot family
Genus Dysphania
Species Dysphania botrys (Linnaeus) Mosyakin & Clemants - Jerusalem Oak; Feather Geranium

Citation

Citation Dysphania botrys (Linnaeus) Mosyakin & Clemants, Ukrayins’k. Bot. Zhurn., n. s. 59: 383. 2002.
Basionym: Chenopodium botrys Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 219. 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Teloxys botrys  Chenopodium botrys Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 219. 1753. 
Botrydium botrys  Chenopodium botrys Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 219. 1753. 
Chenopodium botrys Chenopodium botrys Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 219. 1753.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00033182 Mobile _ Sep _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Dysphania botrys (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: