Chenopodium vulvaria

Family:CHENOPODIACEAE
Species:Chenopodium vulvaria Linnaeus
Common Name:Stinking Goosefoot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCHENOPODIACEAE - Goosefoot family
Genus Chenopodium
Species Chenopodium vulvaria Linnaeus - Stinking Goosefoot

Citation

Citation CHENOPODIUM VULVARIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 220. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Europe, without data (lectotype: LINN 313.18). Lectotypified by Jafri & Rateeb, in Jafri & El-Gadi, Fl. Libya 58: 15. 1978.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Atriplex vulvaria Atriplex vulvaria (Linnaeus) Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 1: 207. 1766.Chenopodium vulvaria Linnaeus 1753. 
Vulvaria vulgaris Vulvaria vulgaris Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 1: 175. 1897.Chenopodium vulvaria Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00033111 Mobile _ Jun 1882 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Chenopodium vulvaria L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: