Chenopodium murale

Family:CHENOPODIACEAE
Species:Chenopodium murale Linnaeus
Common Name:Nettle Leaf Goosefoot; Sowbane
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCHENOPODIACEAE - Goosefoot family
Genus Chenopodium
Species Chenopodium murale Linnaeus - Nettle Leaf Goosefoot; Sowbane

Citation

Citation CHENOPODIUM MURALE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 219. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Europe, without data (lectotype: LINN 313.6). Lectotypified by Brenan, in Turrill & Milne-Redhead, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Chenopod. 7. 1954.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Atriplex muralis Atriplex muralis (Linnaeus) Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 1: 206. 1766.Chenopodium murale Linnaeus 1753. 
Vulvaria trachisperma Vulvaria trachisperma Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 1: 177. 1897, nom. illegit.Chenopodium murale Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00033197 Mobile 28 May _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Chenopodium murale L.
UNA00033102 Mobile _ Sep 1887 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Chenopodium murale L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: