Isoetes engelmannii

Family:ISOETACEAE
Species:Isoetes engelmannii A. Braun
Common Name:Engelmann's Quillwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ISEN
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S3 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyISOETACEAE - Quillwort family
Genus Isoetes
Species Isoetes engelmannii A. Braun - Engelmann's Quillwort

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Colbert, Houston, Lawrence, Limestone, Marshall, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0001088 Lawrence 06 Jul 2008 England, J. Kevin
0854
UWAL
Isoetes engelmannii A. Braun
JSU108416 Marshall 21 Apr 1997 D. D. Spaulding
9756
JSU
Isoetes engelmannii A. Braun
TROY000016664 Lawrence 06 Jul 2008 J. Kevin England
854
TROY
Isoetes engelmannii A. Braun
AMAL00005394 St. Clair 05 Jun 2001 Brian R. Keener
1967
AMAL
Isoetes engelmannii A. Braun
JSU108415 Marshall 05 May 1993 D. D. Spaulding
3711
JSU
Isoetes engelmannii A. Braun
TROY000013560 St. Clair 05 Jun 2001 Brian R. Keener
1967
TROY
Isoetes engelmannii A. Braun
UWAL0019716 Houston 04 May 1987 Kral, R.
73919
UWAL
Isoetes engelmannii A.Br.
JSU108414 Marshall 22 May 1997 D. D. Spaulding
9765
JSU
Isoetes engelmannii A. Braun
UWAL0014430 Colbert 26 Jun 2014 England, J. Kevin
4968
UWAL
Isoetes engelmannii A. Braun
JSU110905 Cherokee 1 Apr 1976 T. A. Atkinson
995
JSU
Isoetes engelmannii A. Braun
UNA00016138 Limestone 01 Aug 1980 Russell A. Meigs
1100
UNA
Isoetes engelmannii A. Braun
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: