Atriplex pentandra

Family:CHENOPODIACEAE
Species:Atriplex pentandra (Jacq.)Standl.
Common Name:Seashore Orach; Crested Saltbush
Habitat:Areas around salt marshes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCHENOPODIACEAE - Goosefoot family
Genus Atriplex
Species Atriplex pentandra (Jacq.)Standl. - Seashore Orach; Crested Saltbush

Citation

Citation Atriplex pentrandra (Jacq.) Standl., N. Amer. Fl. 21(1): 54. 1916.
Basionym: Axyris pentandra Jacquin 1763.
Type: Cuba

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Atriplex cristata var. arenaria Atriplex cristata Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, var. arenaria (Nuttall) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 546. 1891.Atriplex arenaria Nuttall 1818. 
Atriplex littoralis Atriplex littoralis (Jacquin) Fawcett & Rendle, J. Bot. 64: 15. 1926, non Linnaeus 1753.Spinacia littoralis Jacquin 1760. 
Obione arenaria Obione arenaria (Nuttall) Moquin-Tandon, Chenop. Monogr. Enum. 71. 1840.Atriplex arenaria Nuttall 1818. 
Atriplex arenaria Atriplex arenaria Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 198. 1818.  NEW JERSEY: Without data, Aug, Nuttall s.n. (holotype: PH).
Atriplex cristata Atriplex cristata Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 959. 1806. ENEZUELA: Cumana: without data, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: B-W).
Atriplex mucronata Atriplex mucronata Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 2: 119. 1817.  
Atriplex pentandra ssp. arenaria Atriplex pentandra (Jacquin) Standley, subsp. arenaria (Nuttall) H. M. Hall & Clements, Publ. Carnegie Inst. Wash. 326: 294. 1923.Atriplex arenaria Nuttall 1818. 
Axyris pentandra Axyris pentandra Jacquin, Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist. 244. 1763  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00033148 Mobile 26 Aug 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D685
UNA
Atriplex pentandra (Jacq.) Standl.
AUA000026603 Mobile 15 AUG 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
51326
AUA
ATRIPLEX MUCRONATA RAF.
AUA000026604 Mobile 15 AUG 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
51341
AUA
ATRIPLEX MUCRONATA RAF.
USAM000003699 Baldwin 10 Sep 1967 Michael G. Lelong
4150
USAM
Atriplex arenaria Nuttall
UNA00011159 Mobile 15 Aug 1879 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Atriplex pentandra (Jacq.) Standl.
USAM000003701 Mobile 08 Sep 1973 Michael G. Lelong
7292
USAM
Atriplex arenaria Nuttall
USAM000003700 Mobile 01 Sep 1970 Michael G. Lelong
5559
USAM
Atriplex arenaria Nuttall
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: