Casuarina glauca

Family:CASUARINACEAE
Species:Casuarina glauca Sieb. ex Spreng.
Common Name:Gray SheOak; Suckering Australian Pine
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Native of Australia.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCASUARINACEAE - She-Oak family
Genus Casuarina
Species Casuarina glauca Sieb. ex Spreng. - Gray SheOak; Suckering Australian Pine

Citation

Citation CASUARINA GLAUCA Sieber ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 803. 1826.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00015043 Baldwin 11 Dec 2008 T. Wayne Barger
32
AMAL
Casuarina glauca Sieber ex Spreng.
72075 Baldwin 11 DEC 2008 BARGER, T. WAYNE
32
AUA
CASUARINA GLAUCA SIEB. EX SPRENG.
AMAL00018987 Baldwin 15 Feb 2012 T. Wayne Barger
362
AMAL
Casuarina glauca Sieber ex Spreng.
67425 Baldwin JUN 2008 JORDAN, MICHAEL
SN
AUA
CASUARINA GLAUCA SIEB. EX SPRENG.
TROY000032326 Baldwin 11 Dec 2008 Terry Wayne Barger
32
TROY
Casuarina equisetifolia Linnaeus
JSU142205 Baldwin 15 Feb 2012 T. Wayne Barger
SP#362
JSU
Casuarina equisetifolia Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: