Silene gallica

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Silene gallica Linnaeus
Common Name:Small Flower Catchfly; Windmill Pink
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SIGA
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE - Pink family
Genus Silene
Species Silene gallica Linnaeus - Small Flower Catchfly; Windmill Pink

Citation

Citation SILENE GALLICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 417. 1753, nom. cons. vs. Silene anglica Linnaeus 1753, et vs. Silene lusitanica Linnaeus 1753, et vs. Silene quinquevulnera Linnaeus 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: FRANCE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 583.11). Lectotypified by Greuter, Taxon 44: 102. 1995.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Corone gallica Corone gallica (Linnaeus) Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 16: 344. 1868.Silene gallica Linnaeus 1753. 
Cucubalus sylvestris Cucubalus sylvestris Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 3: 28. 1779 ("1778"), nom. illegit.Silene gallica Linnaeus 1753. 
Cucubalus variegatus Cucubalus variegatus Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 3: 28. 1779 ("1778"), nom. illegit.Silene quinquevulnera Linnaeus 1753. 
Lychnis vulnerata Lychnis vulnerata Scopoli, Fl. Carniol., ed. 2. 1: 309. 1771, nom. illegit.Silene quinquevulnera Linnaeus 1753. 
Oncerum gallicum Oncerum gallicum (Linnaeus) Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrenees 256. 1867.Silene gallica Linnaeus 1753. 
Silene anglica var. quinquevulnera Silene anglica Linnaeus, var. quinquevulnera (Linnaeus) House, Bull. New York State Mus. 243/244: 70. 1923.Silene quinquevulnera Linnaeus 1753. 
Silene gallica subsp. anglica Silene gallica Linnaeus, subsp. anglica (Linnaeus) A. Löve & D. Löve, Bot. Not. 114: 52. 1961.Silene anglica Linnaeus 1753. 
Silene gallica subsp. quinquevulnera Silene gallica Linnaeus, subsp. quinquevulnera (Linnaeus) A. Löve & D. Löve, Bot. Not. 114: 52. 1961.Silene quinquevulnera Linnaeus 1753. 
Silene gallica var. anglica Silene gallica Linnaeus, var. anglica (Linnaeus) W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Fl. Germ. Helv. 100. 1835.Silene anglica Linnaeus 1753. 
Silene gallica var. genuina Silene gallica Linnaeus, var. genuina Hallier et al., in W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Deut. Schweiz. Fl., ed. 3. 370. 1891, nom. inadmiss.Silene gallica Linnaeus 1753. 
Silene gallica var. quinquevulnera Silene gallica Linnaeus, var. quinquevulnera (Linnaeus) W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Fl. Germ. Helv. 100. 1835.Silene quinquevulnera Linnaeus 1753. 
Silene lusitanica Silene lusitanica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 416. 1753, nom. rej. vs. Silene gallica Linnaeus 1753. PORTUGAL: Without data (lectotype: LINN 583.6). Lectotypified by Talavera & Muñoz Garmendia, Anales Jard. Bot. Madrid 45: 408. 1989.
Silene quinquevulnera Silene quinquevulnera Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 416. 1753, nom. rej. vs. Silene gallica Linnaeus 1753. Without data, Herb. Burser XI: 72 (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypified by Talavera & Muñoz Garmendia, Anales Jard. Bot. Madrid 45: 409. 1989.
Silene sylvestris Silene sylvestris Gaterau, Descr. Pl. Montauban 32. 1789, nom. illegit.Cucubalus sylvestris Lamarck 1779, nom. illegit.; Silene gallica Linnaeus 1753. 
Silene anglica Silene anglica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 416. 1753, nom. rej. vs. Silene gallica Linnaeus 1753. Without data (lectotype: LINN 583.1). Lectotypified by Talavera & Muñoz Garmendia, Anales Jard. Bot. Madrid 45: 408. 1989.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00033668 Mobile 1 Jun 1885 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Silene gallica L.
UWAL0016538 Baldwin 27 Mar 2013 Spaulding, Dan
13703
UWAL
Silene gallica L.
UWAL0043726 Baldwin 23 Apr 2004 Larsen, H.S.
1347
UWAL
Silene gallica L.
AMAL00004600 Baldwin 27 Mar 2013 Dan Spaulding
13703
AMAL
Silene gallica L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: