Polycarpon tetraphyllum

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Polycarpon tetraphyllum Linnaeus
Common Name:Four Leaf Manyseed; Four Leaf Allseed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:POTE
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE - Pink family
Genus Polycarpon
Species Polycarpon tetraphyllum Linnaeus - Four Leaf Manyseed; Four Leaf Allseed

Citation

Citation POLYCARPON TETRAPHYLLUM (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 881. 1759.
Basionym: Mollugo tetraphylla Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 28(Mollugo 2) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by B. L. Burtt & Lewis, Kew Bull. 7: 339. 1952.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alsine polycarpon Alsine polycarpon Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 2: 405. 1766, nom. illegit.Mollugo tetraphylla Linnaeus 1753. 
Illecebrum alsinifolium Illecebrum alsinifolium Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 12. 2: 188. 1767; Mant. Pl. 51. 1767. SPAIN: Without data (lectotype: LINN 290.28). Lectotypified by Amich, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 53: 1052. 2004.
Loeflingia caspica Loeflingia caspica S. G. Gmelin, Reise Russland 3: 310, t. 35(1). 1774. U.S.S.R.
Mollugo tetraphylla Mollugo tetraphylla Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 89. 1753. Without data, Herb. Clifford 28(Mollugo 2) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by B. L. Burtt & Lewis, Kew Bull. 7: 339. 1952.
Paronychia striata Paronychia striata Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 5: 25. 1804.  
Polycarpon diphyllum Polycarpon diphyllum Cavanilles, Icon. 2: 40, t. 151(1). 1791.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Dale, Mobile, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000003669 Dale 13 Jun 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13308
TROY
Polycarpon tetraphyllum Linnaeus
UWAL0012309 Mobile 27 Apr 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2117
UWAL
Polycarpon tetraphyllum Linnaeus
UNA00011129 Mobile _ Aug 1883 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Polycarpon tetraphyllum (L.) L. subsp. tetraphyllum
UNA00011134 Mobile 15 Jun 1888 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Polycarpon tetraphyllum (L.) L. subsp. tetraphyllum
TROY000003670 Pike 09 May 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16366
TROY
Polycarpon tetraphyllum Linnaeus
TROY000040340 Mobile 27 Apr 2013 Howard E. Horne
2117
TROY
Polycarpon tetraphyllum Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: