Petrorhagia prolifera

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Petrorhagia prolifera (Linnaeus) P.W. Ball & Heywood
Common Name:Childing Pink; Proliferous Pink
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE - Pink family
Genus Petrorhagia
Species Petrorhagia prolifera (Linnaeus) P.W. Ball & Heywood - Childing Pink; Proliferous Pink

Citation

Citation Petrorhagia prolifera (Linnaeus) P. W. Ball & Heywood, Bull. Brit. Mus. (Nat. Hist.), Bot. 3: 161. 1964.
Basionym: Dianthus prolifer Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 410. 1753
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dianthus carolinianus    
Dianthus diminutus    
Dianthus prolifer Dianthus prolifer Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 410. 1753  
Gypsophila prolifera    
Kohlrauschia prolifera  Dianthus prolifer Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 410. 1753 
Tunica prolifera  Dianthus prolifer Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 410. 1753 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Blount, Bullock, Butler, Colbert, Marion, Perry, Pickens, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00006333 Blount 16 Jun 1998 Brian R. Keener
1021
AMAL
Petrorhagia prolifera (Linnaeus) P.W. Ball & Heywood
66111 Colbert 21 MAY 2005 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12268
AUA
PETRORHAGIA PROLIFERA (L.) P. W. BALL & HEYWOOD
TROY000033029 Butler 10 Apr 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
21880
TROY
Petrorhagia prolifera (Linnaeus) P.W. Ball & Heywood
TROY000042242 Colbert 09 Jun 1982 Robert Kral
68754
TROY
Petrorhagia prolifera (Linnaeus) P.W. Ball & Heywood
TROY000038535 Bullock 24 May 2012 Bailee Dykes
565
TROY
Petrorhagia prolifera (Linnaeus) P.W. Ball & Heywood
UWAL0015530 Bullock 24 May 2012 Dykes, Bailee
0763
UWAL
Petrorhagia prolifera (L.) P.W. Ball & Heywood
TROY000003650 Bullock 26 Jul 2000 Alvin R. Diamond
11926
TROY
Petrorhagia prolifera (Linnaeus) P.W. Ball & Heywood
TROY000017473 Tuscaloosa 18 Jun 2005 Robert Kral
96619
TROY
Petrorhagia prolifera (Linnaeus) P.W. Ball & Heywood
AMAL00019858 Tuscaloosa 18 Jun 2005 R. Kral
96619
AMAL
Petrorhagia prolifera (Linnaeus) P.W. Ball & Heywood
UWAL0006339 Colbert 09 Jun 1982 Kral, R.
68754
UWAL
Petrorhagia prolifera (L.) P.W. Ball & Heywood
UWAL0015315 Perry 01 May 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5912
UWAL
Petrorhagia prolifera (L.) P.W. Ball & Heywood
TROY000017961 Blount 16 Jun 1998 Brian R. Keener
1021
TROY
Petrorhagia prolifera (Linnaeus) P.W. Ball & Heywood
AMAL00020549 Perry 01 May 2010 Brian R. Keener
5912
AMAL
Petrorhagia prolifera (L.) P.W. Ball & Heywood
UNA00054623 Blount 16 Jun 1998 Brian R. Keener
1021
UNA
Petrorhagia prolifera (L.) P.W. Ball & Heywood
UWAL0035392 Pickens 27 Jun 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7982
UWAL
Petrorhagia prolifera (Linnaeus) P.W. Ball & Heywood
TROY000017962 Colbert 21 May 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12268
TROY
Petrorhagia prolifera (Linnaeus) P.W. Ball & Heywood
25801 Marion 20 JUL 1970 KRAL, ROBERT
40202
AUA
PETRORHAGIA PROLIFERA (L.) P. W. BALL & HEYWOOD
UWAL0035377 Autauga 21 Apr 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7150
UWAL
Petrorhagia prolifera (Linnaeus) P.W. Ball & Heywood
AMAL00011607 Colbert 21 May 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12268
AMAL
Petrorhagia prolifera (Linnaeus) P.W. Ball & Heywood
UNA00065643 Colbert 21 May 2005 D. D. Spaulding
12268
UNA
Petrorhagia prolifera (L.) P.W. Ball & Heywood
TROY000032892 Bullock 21 Apr 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
21935
TROY
Petrorhagia prolifera (Linnaeus) P.W. Ball & Heywood
UNA00033616 Marion 20 Jul 1970 R. Kral
40202
UNA
Petrorhagia prolifera (L.) P.W. Ball & Heywood
UWAL0035065 Colbert 12 May 2016 England, J. Kevin
6307
UWAL
Petrorhagia prolifera (Linnaeus) P.W. Ball & Heywood
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: