Paronychia virginica

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Paronychia virginica Sprengel
Common Name:Yellow Nailwort; Virginia Whitlow Wort; Virginia Nailwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE - Pink family
Genus Paronychia
Species Paronychia virginica Sprengel - Yellow Nailwort; Virginia Whitlow Wort; Virginia Nailwort

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anychia dichotoma    
Paronychia dichotoma    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0030366 Bibb 07 Sep 2015 Keener, Brian R.
9190
UWAL
Paronychia virginica Spreng.
UNA00056790 Bibb 5 Sep 1992 James R. Allison
7101
UNA
Paronychia virginica Spreng.
UWAL0037550 Bibb 30 Aug 1992 Allison, James R.
7065
UWAL
Paronychia virginica Sprengel var virginica
JSU129310 Bibb 01 Sep 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9104
JSU
Paronychia virginica Sprengel
AUA_ACC053567 Bibb 27 SEP 1992 ALLISON, JAMES R.
7253
AUA
PARONYCHIA VIRGINICA SPRENG.
UNA00056746 Bibb 6 Sep 1992 James R. Allison
7109
UNA
Paronychia virginica Spreng.
SAMF0006059 Bibb 13 Sep 2015 Davenport, L. J.
5958
SAMF
Paronychia virginica Sprengel
UNA00057765 Bibb 19 Jul 1992 James R. Allison
6891
UNA
Paronychia virginica Spreng.
UNA00056747 Bibb 5 Sep 1991 James R. Allison
7095
UNA
Paronychia virginica Spreng.
AUA_ACC053566 Bibb 5 SEP 1992 ALLISON, JAMES R.
7095
AUA
PARONYCHIA VIRGINICA SPRENG.
UNA00056789 Bibb 7 Sep 1992 James R. Allison
7138
UNA
Paronychia virginica Spreng.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: