Paronychia herniarioides

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Paronychia herniarioides (Michaux) Nuttall
Common Name:Coastal Plain Nailwort; Michaux's Whitlow Wort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PAHE6
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE - Pink family
Genus Paronychia
Species Paronychia herniarioides (Michaux) Nuttall - Coastal Plain Nailwort; Michaux's Whitlow Wort

Citation

Citation PARONYCHIA HERNIARIOIDES (Michaux) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 159. 1818.
Basionym: Anychia herniarioides Michaux 1803.
Type: NORTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anychia herniarioides Anychia herniarioides Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 113. 1803. NORTH CAROLINA:
Anychiastrum herniarioides Anychiastrum herniarioides (Michaux) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 401, 1330. 1903.Anychia herniarioides Michaux 1803. 
Gastronychia herniarioides Gastronychia herniarioides (Michaux) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 480, 1504. 1933.Anychia herniarioides Michaux 1803. 
Plagidia herniarioides Plagidia herniarioides (Michaux) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 154. 1913.Anychia herniarioides Michaux 1803. 
Plagidia rufa Plagidia rufa Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 43. 1838 ("1836"). FLORIDA

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Dallas

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0004770 Dallas 28 Jul 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5547
UWAL
Paronychia herniarioides (Michx.) Nutt.
UNA00067286 Autauga 21 Jul 2006 Alfred Schotz
2030
UNA
Paronychia herniarioides (Michx.) Nutt.
AUA_ACC066882 Autauga 21 JUL 2006 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
2030
AUA
PARONYCHIA HERNIARIOIDES (MICHX.) NUTT.
UNA00060738 Autauga 4 Aug 2000 Alfred Schotz
1805
UNA
Paronychia herniarioides (Michx.) Nutt.
TROY000034097 Dallas 28 Jul 2009 Brian R. Keener
5547
TROY
Paronychia herniarioides (Michaux) Nuttall
AUA_ACC072024 Dallas 29 APR 2008 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
2081
AUA
PARONYCHIA HERNIARIOIDES (MICHX.) NUTT.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: