Paronychia fastigiata

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Paronychia fastigiata (Rafinesque) Fernald
Common Name:Hairy Forked Nailwort; Common Forked Whitlow Wort; Hairy Forked Chickweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE - Pink family
Genus Paronychia
Species Paronychia fastigiata (Rafinesque) Fernald - Hairy Forked Nailwort; Common Forked Whitlow Wort; Hairy Forked Chickweed

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anychia polygonoides    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cleburne, DeKalb

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00033627 DeKalb 28 Aug 1970 R. Kral
40783
UNA
Paronychia fastigiata (Raf.) Fern. var. fastigiata
JSU129307 Cleburne 25 Aug 1980 R. D. Whetstone
10263
JSU
Paronychia fastigiata (Rafinesque) Fernald
AUA_ACC041036 DeKalb 28 AUG 1970 KRAL, ROBERT
40783
AUA
PARONYCHIA FASTIGIATA (RAF.) FERN.
JSU129308 Cleburne 14 Sep 1982 M. G. Bussey
338
JSU
Paronychia fastigiata (Rafinesque) Fernald
UNA00033642 Calhoun 19 Sep 1892 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Paronychia fastigiata (Raf.) Fern. var. fastigiata
JSU129309 DeKalb 28 Aug 1970 R. Kral
40783
JSU
Paronychia fastigiata (Rafinesque) Fernald
UNA00033637 29 Jul 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Paronychia fastigiata (Raf.) Fern. var. fastigiata
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: