Paronychia canadensis

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Paronychia canadensis (Linnaeus) Alph. Wood
Common Name:Smooth Forked Nailwort; Canadian Whitlow Wort; Smooth Forked Chickweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PACA11
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE - Pink family
Genus Paronychia
Species Paronychia canadensis (Linnaeus) Alph. Wood - Smooth Forked Nailwort; Canadian Whitlow Wort; Smooth Forked Chickweed

Citation

Citation Paronychia canadensis (Linnaeus) Alph. Wood, Class-book Bot. ed. s.n.(b). 1861.
Basionym: Queria canadensis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 90. 1753
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Achyranthes dichotoma    
Anychia dichotoma    
Anychia canadensis    
Paronychia dichotoma    
Queria canadensis Queria canadensis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 90. 1753  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000017471 St. Clair 21 Sep 2008 Brian R. Keener
4886
TROY
Paronychia canadensis (Linnaeus) A.W. Wood
AMAL00014847 St. Clair 21 Sep 2008 Brian R. Keener
4886
AMAL
Paronychia canadensis (Linnaeus) A.W. Wood
UWAL0008525 St. Clair 21 Sep 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4886
UWAL
Paronychia canadensis (L.) Wood
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: