Paronychia baldwinii

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Paronychia baldwinii (Torrey & A. Gray) Fenzl ex Walpers
Common Name:Baldwin's Nailwort; Dune Whitlow Wort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PABA3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE - Pink family
Genus Paronychia
Species Paronychia baldwinii (Torrey & A. Gray) Fenzl ex Walpers - Baldwin's Nailwort; Dune Whitlow Wort

Citation

Citation PARONYCHIA BALDWINII (Torrey & A. Gray) Fenzl ex Walpers, Repert. Bot. Syst. 1: 262. 1842.
Basionym: Anychia baldwinii Torrey & A. Gray 1838.
Type: FLORIDA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anychia baldwinii Anychia baldwinii Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 172. 1838.FLORIDA 
Anychiastrum baldwinii Anychiastrum baldwinii (Torrey & A. Gray) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 401, 1330. 1903.Anychia baldwinii Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Anychiastrum riparium Anychiastrum riparium (Chapman) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 401, 1330. 1903.Paronychia riparia Chapman 1883. 
Paronychia baldwinii var. ciliata Paronychia baldwinii (Torrey & A. Gray) Fenzl ex Walpers, var. ciliata Chaudhri, Revis. Paronych. 128. 1968. FLORIDA: Leon Co.: Without data, Godfrey 55630 (holotype: WVA).
Paronychia baldwinii ssp. riparia Paronychia baldwinii (Torrey & A. Gray) Fenzl ex Walpers, subsp. riparia (Chapman) Chaudhri, Revis. Paronych. 128. 1968.Paronychia riparia Chapman 1883. 
Paronychia riparia Paronychia riparia Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2. 607. 1883. GEORGIA: "Banks of the Flint River",
Plagidia baldwinii Plagidia baldwinii (Torrey & A. Gray) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 154. 1913.Anychia baldwinii Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Plagidia riparia Plagidia riparia (Chapman) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 154. 1913.Paronychia riparia Chapman 1883. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Conecuh, Covington, Dale, Geneva, Henry, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00055927 Houston 10 Oct 1994 John R. MacDonald
7929
UNA
Paronychia baldwinii (Torr. & Gray) Fenzl ex Walp.
AUA_ACC059220 Dale 19 AUG 1999 KRAL, ROBERT
88712
AUA
PARONYCHIA BALDWINII (TORR. & GRAY) FENZL ssp. RIPARIA (CHAPMAN) CHAUDHRI
TROY000017735 Conecuh 17 Aug 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19780
TROY
Paronychia baldwinii (Torrey & A. Gray) Fenzl ex Walpers
AUA000036611 Covington 12 Sep 2011 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
5273
AUA
PARONYCHIA BALDWINII (TORR. & GRAY) FENZL
UNA00011484 Baldwin 4 Oct 1894 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Paronychia baldwinii (Torr. & Gray) Fenzl ex Walp.
UWAL0012808 Henry 25 Sep 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
0806
UWAL
Paronychia baldwinii (Torrey & Gray) Fenzel ex Walp. ssp. baldwinii
USAM000003601 Baldwin 09 Sep 1980 Michael G. Lelong
11394
USAM
Paronychia riparia Chapman
UNA00047112 Houston 23 Jun 1996 John R. MacDonald
9672
UNA
Paronychia baldwinii (Torr. & Gray) Fenzl ex Walp.
JSU121459 Houston 16 Sep 2000 R Kral
90356
JSU
Paronychia baldwinii (Torrey & Gray) Fenzl ex Walpers
UNA00033541 Geneva 24 Jul 1946 Roland M. Harper
4022
UNA
Paronychia baldwinii (Torr. & Gray) Fenzl ex Walp.
AMAL00020143 Henry 25 Sep 2012 T. Wayne Barger
806
AMAL
Paronychia baldwinii (Torrey & Gray) Fenzl ex Walpers ssp. baldwinii
TROY000043910 Houston 18 Aug 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27632
TROY
Paronychia baldwinii (Torrey & A. Gray) Fenzl ex Walpers
AMAL00004110 Conecuh 13 Sep 2012 T. Wayne Barger
764
AMAL
Paronychia baldwinii (Torrey & Gray) Fenzl ex Walpers ssp. riparia (Chapman) Chaudhri
UWAL0044943 Covington 12 Sep 2011 Hansen, C.J.
5273
UWAL
Paronychia baldwinii (Torr. & Gray) Fenzl ex Walp.
TROY000017737 Houston 25 Sep 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
20211
TROY
Paronychia baldwinii (Torrey & A. Gray) Fenzl ex Walpers
UNA00056125 Henry 28 Aug 1998 John R. MacDonald
11851
UNA
Paronychia baldwinii (Torr. & Gray) Fenzl ex Walp.
TROY000003653 Henry 02 Oct 1999 John R. MacDonald
13531
TROY
Paronychia baldwinii (Torrey & A. Gray) Fenzl ex Walpers
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: