Paronychia americana

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Paronychia americana (Nuttall) Fenzl
Common Name:American Nailwort; American Whitlow Wort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PAAM3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE - Pink family
Genus Paronychia
Species Paronychia americana (Nuttall) Fenzl - American Nailwort; American Whitlow Wort

Citation

Citation PARONYCHIA AMERICANA (Nuttall) Fenzl ex Walpers, Repert. Bot. Syst. 1: 262. 1842.
Basionym: Herniaria americana Nuttall 1822.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Ware s.n. (holotype: PH?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Buinalis americana Buinalis americana (Nuttall) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 534. 1891.Herniaria americana Nuttall 1822. 
Buinalis floridana Buinalis floridana Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 40. 1838 ("1836"). FLORIDA
Herniaria americana Herniaria americana Nuttall, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 5: 291. 1822. FLORIDA: Without data, Ware s.n. (holotype: PH?).
Paronychia americana subsp. pauciflora Paronychia americana (Nuttall) Fenzl ex Walpers, subsp. pauciflora (Small) Chaudhri, Revis. Paronych. 110. 1968.Siphonychia pauciflora Small 1903. 
Siphonychia pauciflora Siphonychia pauciflora Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 402, 1330. 1903. GEORGIA: Bullock Co.: Along Big Lott's Creek, 27 Jun 1901, Harper 967 (holotype: NY).
Siphonychia americana Siphonychia americana (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 173. 1838.Herniaria americana Nuttall 1822. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Henry, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC051802 Pike 5 SEP 1988 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
5477
AUA
PARONYCHIA AMERICANA (NUTT.) FENZL EX WALP.
AUA_ACC064412 Pike 9 SEP 2004 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
1660
AUA
PARONYCHIA AMERICANA (NUTT.) FENZL EX WALP.
UNA00056294 Henry 25 Oct 1998 John R. MacDonald
12378
UNA
Paronychia americana (Nutt.) Fenzl ex Walp.
AUA_ACC058865 Pike 1999 MARTIN, BRIAN
100
AUA
PARONYCHIA AMERICANA (NUTT.) FENZL EX WALP.
UNA00056722 Henry 25 Oct 1998 John R. MacDonald
12398
UNA
Paronychia americana (Nutt.) Fenzl ex Walp.
AUA_ACC056465 Henry 12 AUG 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
51189
AUA
PARONYCHIA AMERICANA (NUTT.) FENZL EX WALP.
AMAL00012540 Pike 09 Sep 2004 C.J. Hansen
1660
AMAL
Paronychia americana (Nuttall) Fenzl
AUA_ACC056223 Pike 12 AUG 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
51212
AUA
PARONYCHIA AMERICANA (NUTT.) FENZL EX WALP.
AUA_ACC056604 Henry 24 SEP 1995 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9975
AUA
PARONYCHIA AMERICANA (NUTT.) FENZL EX WALP.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: