Mononeuria paludicola

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Mononeuria paludicola (Fernald & B.G.Schub.) Dillenb. & Kadereit
Common Name:Godfrey's Sandwort; Godfrey's Stitchwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G1 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE - Pink family
Genus Mononeuria
Species Mononeuria paludicola (Fernald & B.G.Schub.) Dillenb. & Kadereit - Godfrey's Sandwort; Godfrey's Stitchwort

Citation

Citation MONONEURIA PALUDICOLA (Fernald & B. G. Schubert) Dillenberger & Kadereit, Taxon 63: 84. 2014.
Basionym: Arenaria godfreyi Shinners 1962; Stellaria paludicola Fernald & B. G. Schubert 1948.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Horry Co.: Myrtle Beach, 19 Apr 1932, Weatherby & Griscom 16523 (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arenaria godfreyi Arenaria godfreyi Shinners, Sida 1: 51. 1962.Stellaria paludicola Fernald & B. G. Schubert 1948. 
Minuartia godfreyi Minuartia godfreyi (Shinners) McNeill, Rhodora 82: 498. 1980.  
Stellaria paludicola Stellaria paludicola Fernald & B. G. Schubert, Rhodora 50: 197, t. 1104. 1948. SOUTH CAROLINA: Horry Co.: Myrtle Beach, 19 Apr 1932, Weatherby & Griscom 16523 (holotype: GH).

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.