Lychnis coronaria

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Lychnis coronaria (Linnaeus) Desrousseaux
Common Name:Rose Campion; Mullein Pink
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE - Pink family
Genus Lychnis
Species Lychnis coronaria (Linnaeus) Desrousseaux - Rose Campion; Mullein Pink

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Silene coronaria    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cherokee, Etowah, Jackson, Lee, Marshall, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU121303 Jackson 4 Jun 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1960
JSU
Silene coronaria (Linnaeus) Clairville
AMAL00010781 St. Clair 10 May 2003 Brian R. Keener
2570
AMAL
Silene coronaria (Linnaeus) Clairville
JSU121302 Etowah 11 May 1994 L. M. Hodge
1449
JSU
Silene coronaria (Linnaeus) Clairville
AMAL00011967 Cherokee 22 Jun 1985 R. D. Whetstone
15313
AMAL
Silene coronaria (Linnaeus) Clairville
JSU119199 Calhoun 31 May 1987 C. L. Lawler
1611
JSU
Silene coronaria (Linnaeus) Clairville
UNA00058690 St. Clair 10 May 2003 Brian R. Keener
2570
UNA
Silene coronaria (L.) Clairville
UWAL0008545 St. Clair 10 May 2003 Keener, Brian R.
2570
UWAL
Silene coronaria (L.) Clairville
JSU121301 Cherokee 22 Jun 1985 R. D. Whetstone
15313
JSU
Silene coronaria (Linnaeus) Clairville
AUA_ACC041741 Lee 3 JUL 1973 JOHNSON, KENNETH G.
094
AUA
LYCHNIS CORONARIA (L.) DESR.
AUA_ACC011227 Lee 21 JUN 1963 ROGERS, KENNETH E.
AUA
LYCHNIS CORONARIA (L.) DESR.
JSU121304 Marshall 6 Jun 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4082
JSU
Silene coronaria (Linnaeus) Clairville
AUA_ACC041881 Lee 16 MAY 1973 KING, B. L.
116
AUA
LYCHNIS CORONARIA (L.) DESR.
JSU119198 Calhoun 18 May 1970 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Silene coronaria (Linnaeus) Clairville
JSU119200 Cherokee 22 Jun 1985 R. D. Whetstone
15313
JSU
Silene coronaria (Linnaeus) Clairville
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: