Holosteum umbellatum

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Holosteum umbellatum Linnaeus
Common Name:Jagged Chickweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE - Pink family
Genus Holosteum
Species Holosteum umbellatum Linnaeus - Jagged Chickweed

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Calhoun, Cullman, Limestone, Madison, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1977 - 1977

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU118920 Limestone 1 Mar 1997 Hofmann, Tim L.
00255
JSU
Holosteum umbellatum Linnaeus
TROY000017939 Morgan 16 Mar 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11692
TROY
Holosteum umbellatum Linnaeus
UNA00061206 Morgan 16 Mar 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11692
UNA
Holosteum umbellatum L.
UNA00033580 Bibb 16 Mar 1977 Harvey, Denise
86
UNA
Holosteum umbellatum L.
JSU118916 Calhoun 3 Apr 1978 Jones, Edythe B.
16
JSU
Holosteum umbellatum Linnaeus
JSU118919 Cullman 30 Mar 1980 Preiss, Lucinda
61
JSU
Holosteum umbellatum Linnaeus
TROY000017938 Calhoun 16 Feb 1967 Richardson, R.
s.n.
TROY
Holosteum umbellatum Linnaeus
JSU118918 Calhoun 27 Mar 1968 Brown, Dickie
s.n.
JSU
Holosteum umbellatum Linnaeus
JSU118917 Calhoun 19 Feb 1967 Collier, Gary
4-25
JSU
Holosteum umbellatum Linnaeus
UWAL0008574 Madison 31 Mar 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5707
UWAL
Holosteum umbellatum L.
JSU118915 Calhoun 22 Mar 1970 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Holosteum umbellatum Linnaeus
AMAL00006294 Morgan 16 Mar 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11692
AMAL
Holosteum umbellatum Linnaeus
TROY000039363 Madison 31 Mar 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5707
TROY
Holosteum umbellatum Linnaeus
JSU118914 Calhoun 3 Apr 1968 Stuart, Martha
s.n.
JSU
Holosteum umbellatum Linnaeus
UWAL0051334 Calhoun 08 Mar 1983 Nixon, C.F.
30
UWAL
Holosteum umbellatum L.
AMAL00006292 Calhoun 19 Mar 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
8762
AMAL
Holosteum umbellatum Linnaeus
AMAL00006293 Madison 02 Mar 1998 Threlkeld, Steven J.
1212
AMAL
Holosteum umbellatum Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: