Cerastium nutans

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Cerastium nutans Rafinesque
Common Name:Nodding Chickweed; Nodding Mouse Ear Chickweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE - Pink family
Genus Cerastium
Species Cerastium nutans Rafinesque - Nodding Chickweed; Nodding Mouse Ear Chickweed

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cerastium longepedunculatum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Bullock, Butler, Clay, Crenshaw, Franklin, Geneva, Jackson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Montgomery, Morgan, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2015 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU118053 Jackson 18 Apr 1971 R Kral
42106
JSU
Cerastium nutans Rafinesque
TROY000024629 Butler 24 Mar 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20547
TROY
Cerastium nutans Rafinesque
UNA00067191 Montgomery 16 Mar 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16165
UNA
Cerastium nutans Raf.
UWAL0008448 Franklin 28 Mar 2009 England, J. Kevin
1771
UWAL
Cerastium nutans Raf.
UNA00017686 Jackson 18 Apr 1971 R. Kral
42106
UNA
Cerastium nutans Raf.
JSU118052 Jackson 4 Apr 1970 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Cerastium nutans Rafinesque
UWAL0002750 Bullock 24 Mar 2011 Diamond, A.R.
21809
UWAL
Cerastium nutans Rafinesque
TROY000017733 Geneva 03 Apr 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
18855
TROY
Cerastium nutans Rafinesque
UWAL0032428 Morgan 23 Apr 2016 England, J. Kevin
6263
UWAL
Cerastium nutans Rafinesque
JSU118054 Jackson 4 Apr 1970 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Cerastium nutans Rafinesque
AMAL00015754 Tuscaloosa 18 Mar 2007 Brian R. Keener
3408
AMAL
Cerastium nutans Rafinesque
TROY000024630 Crenshaw 24 Mar 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20554
TROY
Cerastium nutans Rafinesque
UNA00033574 Lauderdale 24 Apr 1942 Roland M. Harper
3868
UNA
Cerastium nutans Raf.
JSU118051 Clay 4 Apr 1994 JM Ballard
3487
JSU
Cerastium nutans Rafinesque
TROY000003648 Baldwin 23 Mar 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16190
TROY
Cerastium nutans Rafinesque
TROY000003649 Montgomery 16 Mar 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16165
TROY
Cerastium nutans Rafinesque
TROY000045670 Autauga 02 Mar 2017 Matthew Parker
494
TROY
Cerastium nutans Rafinesque
UNA00067192 Baldwin 23 Mar 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16190
UNA
Cerastium nutans Raf.
UWAL0017996 Lawrence 28 Mar 2015 England, J. Kevin
5381
UWAL
Cerastium nutans Rafinesque
UNA00033564 Tuscaloosa 30 Mar 1872 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Cerastium nutans Raf.
TROY000044038 Lawrence 28 Mar 2015 J. Kevin England
5381
TROY
Cerastium nutans Rafinesque
TROY000042390 Bullock 24 Mar 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
21809
TROY
Cerastium nutans Rafinesque
UWAL0008449 Tuscaloosa 18 Mar 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3408
UWAL
Cerastium nutans Raf.
TROY000019714 Tuscaloosa 18 Mar 2007 Brian R. Keener
3408
TROY
Cerastium nutans Rafinesque
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: