Isoetes butleri

Family:ISOETACEAE
Species:Isoetes butleri Engelmann
Common Name:Limestone Quillwort; Glade Quillwort; Butler's Quillwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyISOETACEAE - Quillwort family
Genus Isoetes
Species Isoetes butleri Engelmann - Limestone Quillwort; Glade Quillwort; Butler's Quillwort

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Franklin, Lawrence, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1993 - 1993

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU110904 Morgan 29 Mar 1997 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Isoetes butleri Engelmann
JSU108406 Franklin 28 Apr 1993 R. D. Whetstone
16381
JSU
Isoetes butleri Engelmann
SAMF0000622 Morgan 26 Apr 2012 Davenport, L. J.
5169
SAMF
Isoetes butleri Engelmann
UWAL0031359 Franklin 14 Apr 2011 England, J. Kevin
2772
UWAL
Isoetes butleri Engelmann
25799 Franklin 25 MAY 1970 KRAL, ROBERT
39115
AUA
ISOETES BUTLERI ENGELM.
UNA00057784 Bibb 26 Apr 1993 James R. Allison
7552
UNA
Isoetes butleri Engelm.
UWAL0010590 Morgan 26 Apr 2012 Davenport, L.J.
5169
UWAL
Isoetes butleri Engelmann
45225 Franklin 27 MAR 1987 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
3076
AUA
ISOETES BUTLERI ENGELM.
JSU108407 Franklin 28 Apr 1993 R. D. Whetstone
16423
JSU
Isoetes butleri Engelmann
UWAL0031638 Lawrence 14 Apr 2011 England, J. Kevin
2773
UWAL
Isoetes butleri Engelmann
UWAL0013373 Franklin 17 Apr 2011 England, J. Kevin
2804
UWAL
Isoetes butleri Engelmann
JSU108408 Franklin 14 May 1993 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Isoetes butleri Engelmann
UNA00056766 Bibb 14 Jun 1993 James R. Allison
7749
UNA
Isoetes butleri Engelm.
SAMF0000621 Franklin 26 Apr 2012 Davenport, L. J.
5155
SAMF
Isoetes butleri Engelmann
UWAL0033592 Morgan 10 Apr 2010 England, J. Kevin
2331
UWAL
Isoetes butleri Engelmann
UWAL0031639 Lawrence 14 Apr 2011 England, J. Kevin
2770
UWAL
Isoetes butleri Engelmann
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: