Lonicera flava

Family:CAPRIFOLIACEAE
Species:Lonicera flava Sims
Common Name:Yellow Honeysuckle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCAPRIFOLIACEAE - Honeysuckle family
Genus Lonicera
Species Lonicera flava Sims - Yellow Honeysuckle

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lonicera flavida    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, Cullman, DeKalb, Jackson, Jefferson, Marshall, Shelby, Talladega, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00043979 Talladega _ Oct 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Lonicera flava Sims
TROY000017650 Calhoun 22 Apr 1968 Kenneth E. Landers
s.n.
TROY
Lonicera flava Sims
JSU116157 Cleburne 7 May 1983 Melanie G. Bussey
634
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
JSU116158 DeKalb 2 May 1986 C. L. Lawler
240
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
UNA00043978 Jackson _ May 1899 Unknown
s.n.
UNA
Lonicera flava Sims
AUA000009798 Cherokee 7 MAY 1979 PURSELL, FRANK
AUA
LONICERA FLAVA SIMS
JSU116150 Calhoun 7 Apr 1967 N. Sanford
s.n.
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
JSU116146 Calhoun 30 Jul 1986 C. L. Lawler
912
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
JSU116159 DeKalb 15 Apr 1967 G. Collier
s.n.
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
AUA000009800 Clay 24 APR 1963 ROGERS, KENNETH E.
AUA
LONICERA FLAVA SIMS
UNA00043977 Cleburne 29 Jul 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Lonicera flava Sims
AUA000009803 Jefferson 12 APR 1997 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
1484
AUA
LONICERA FLAVA SIMS
JSU116145 Calhoun 11 Apr 1999 D. D. Spaulding
10565
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
JSU116153 Cherokee 5 May 1993 J. M. Ballard
1640
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
UNA00043981 Cullman 5 May 1895 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Lonicera flava Sims
JSU116156 Cleburne 25 Aug 1980 R. D. Whetstone
10264
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
AUA000009802 DeKalb 30 APR 1966 SEARCY, JAMES W.
AUA
LONICERA FLAVA SIMS
JSU116160 Talladega 10 Jul 1994 J. M. Ballard
3097
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
JSU116148 Calhoun 6 May 1986 C. L. Lawler
317
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
UNA00043976 Cleburne 30 Jul 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Lonicera flava Sims
JSU143256 Calhoun 16 Apr 1970 Janet D. Sims
s.n.
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
AUA000009801 DeKalb 30 APR 1966 SEARCY, JAMES W.
AUA
LONICERA FLAVA SIMS
AUA000009797 Calhoun 22 APR 1968 LANDERS, KENNETH E.
AUA
LONICERA FLAVA SIMS
JSU116149 Calhoun 1 May 1969 Jessica Tuder
s.n.
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
JSU116155 Clay 23 Sep 1982 Melanie G. Bussey
430
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
JSU116152 Cherokee 7 May 1993 D. D. Spaulding
3724
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
JSU116151 Calhoun 16 Apr 1970 Janet D. Sims
s.n.
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
JSU116161 Walker 1 Apr 1956 Bruce Roberts
s.n.
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
JSU116389 Marshall 30 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1978
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
JSU116154 Clay 5 Sep 1992 J. M. Ballard
620
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
UNA00043980 Talladega s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Lonicera flava Sims
AUA000009799 Cherokee 22 APR 1972 HALE, A. R.
072
AUA
LONICERA FLAVA SIMS
AMAL00020443 Calhoun 22 Oct 1994 J.M. Ballard
3417
AMAL
Lonicera flava Sims
AUA000009804 Shelby 26 APR 1977 SESSLER, ANN H.
1091
AUA
LONICERA FLAVA SIMS
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: