Abelia ×grandiflora

Family:CAPRIFOLIACEAE
Species:Abelia ×grandiflora (Rovelli ex André) Rehder
Common Name:Glossy Abelia; Large Flower Abelia
Habitat:Persistent after cultivation around old home sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ABGR4
Plant Notes:Glossy Abelia is an introduced shrub in the Twinflower family (Linnaeaceae). It is a hybrid between Abelia chinensis and Abelia uniflora. It was created in 1886 at an Italian nursery. Glossy Abelia is commonly cultivated in Alabama and escapes or persists around old home sites, along fence rows, along roads, and near railroads. Glossy Abelia is a gangly evergreen or (in cold climates) deciduous shrub reaching heights of 6-8 feet. The young stems are red in color and pubescent. Stems are long and arching. The leaves are opposite, petiolate, ovate in outline, with serrate margins. The leaves are glabrous and the upper surface is very shiny. Young leaves are reddish or bronze in color, mature leaves are dark green. Flowers are produced throughout the summer on new growth at the ends of branches or from the axils of the leaves in panicles. There are two to five large reddish sepals. The flowers have a tubular 5-lobed corolla. Flower color varies from white through dark pink, and the flowers are slightly fragrant. The fruit is an achene crowned with persistent sepals. Glossy Abelia is very hardy and easy to grow in most any soil. Plants prefer full to partial sun. Plants should be pruned often to maintain them and promote flowering. Plants are drought tolerant and deer and insect resistant. Glossy Abelia is available from many nurseries, including cultivars with more compact growth forms, persistent reddish colored foliage, and dark pink flowers. Glossy Abelia can be propagated from cuttings.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCAPRIFOLIACEAE - Honeysuckle family
Genus Abelia
Species Abelia ×grandiflora (Rovelli ex André) Rehder - Glossy Abelia; Large Flower Abelia

Citation

Citation Abelia × grandiflora (Rovelli ex André) Rehder, Cycl. Amer. Hort. [L.H.Bailey] 1: 1. 1900.
Basionym: Abelia rupestris fo. grandiflora Rovelli ex André 1886.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Abelia rupestris Abelia rupestris Späth, Gartenflora 41: 113, t. 1366. 1892, non Lindley 1846.  
Abelia rupestris var. grandiflora Abelia rupestris Lindley, var. grandiflora Rovelli ex André, Rév. Hort. 1886: 488. 1886.  
Abelia rupestris var. hybrida Abelia rupestris Lindley, var. hybrida Rovelli ex Schaedtler, Moeller's Deutsche Gaertn.-Zeitung 2: 223. 1887.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Conecuh, Dale, Lee, Macon, Montgomery, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1977 - 1977

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00006693 Montgomery 07 Oct 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4944
ALNHS
Abelia xgrandiflora (Rovelli ex Andre) Rehd.
ALNHS00006863 Macon 27 Aug 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5265
ALNHS
Abelia xgrandiflora (Rovelli ex Andre) Rehd.
TROY000017517 Conecuh 29 Sep 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
18395
TROY
Abelia ×grandiflora (Rovelli ex André) Rehder
UWAL0046463 Autauga 24 Aug 2018 Parker, Matthew R.
1756
UWAL
Abelia ×grandiflora (Rovelli ex André) Rehder
TROY000044370 Montgomery 28 Aug 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27647
TROY
Abelia ×grandiflora (Rovelli ex André) Rehder
TROY000048110 Autauga 28 Jul 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
1060
TROY
Abelia ×grandiflora (Rovelli ex André) Rehder
AUA000009764 Dale 28 Jun 1992 Diamond, Alvin R.
8338
AUA
Abelia X Grandiflora (Andre) Rehd.
AUA000009768 Lee 15 May 1958 Bayard, G.Lee
AUA
Abelia X Grandiflora (Andre) Rehd.
UWAL0008430 Conecuh 29 Sep 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
18395
UWAL
Abelia grandiflora (Rovelli × André) Rehd.
UWAL0047089 Autauga 28 Jul 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
1060
UWAL
Abelia ×grandiflora (Rovelli ex André) Rehder
TROY000048710 Autauga 24 Aug 2018 Parker, Matthew R.
1756
TROY
Abelia ×grandiflora (Rovelli ex André) Rehder
UNA00027494 Tuscaloosa 27 May 1977 Adams, Tobbie
39
UNA
Abelia X grandiflora (Andr?) Rehd.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: