Humulus japonicus

Family:CANNABACEAE
Species:Humulus japonicus Siebold & Zuccarini
Common Name:Japanese Hops
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HUJA
Plant Notes:Japanese Hops is an introduced annual vine in the Hemp family (Cannabaceae). It is native to East Asia. In Alabama it can be found in the northern third of the state. Japanese Hops occurs along rivers and streams, along railroad tracks, near old home sites, and in other moist, disturbed habitats. It is an annual with a tap root. Stems are twining or sprawling, green or purple streaked, 4-angeld, and armed with stiff 2-branched stalked hairs that aid in climbing. Stems can reach lengths of 35 feet. Leaves are opposite, petiolate, palmately 5-9 lobed, pubescent with stiff hairs on the upper surface and along the veins on the lower surface, and with serrate margins. The petiole is usually longer than the blade and pubescent with prickly hairs. Flowers are produced in the axils of the leaves. Male and female flowers occur on separate plants (dioecious). Female flowers occur in cone-shaped clusters that hang down and male flowers occur in upright panicles. The female inflorescence consists of several overlapping bracts that are green or purplish in color, pubescent, with densely hairy margins. A pair of inconspicuous female flowers without petals is located at the base of each bract. Male flowers consist of 5 greenish or purplish sepals, no petals, and 5 anthers. The fruit is an ovoid, yellow-brown achene. Japanese Hops is a larval food source for Gray Hairstreak (Strymon melinus), Eastern Comma (Polygonia comma), Question Mark (Polygonia interrogationis), and Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta) butterflies. Japanese Hops is listed as an invasive species in the United States.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCANNABACEAE - Hemp family
Genus Humulus
Species Humulus japonicus Siebold & Zuccarini - Japanese Hops

Citation

Citation Humulus japonicus Siebold & Zuccarini, Abh. Math.-Phys. Cl. Konigl. Bayer. Akad. Wiss. 4(3): 213. 1846.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cullman, Jefferson, Marshall, Shelby

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00059449 Shelby 23 Sep 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10932
UNA
Humulus japonicus Sieb. & Zucc.
SAMF0002154 Jefferson 27 Aug 2011 Davenport, L. J.
4829
SAMF
Humulus japonicus Siebold & Zuccarini
AUA_ACC072940 Jefferson 27 AUG 2011 DAVENPORT, LAWRENCE J.
4829
AUA
HUMULUS JAPONICUS SIEB. & ZUCC.
UNA00063067 Calhoun 18 Sep 2003 D. D. Spaulding
12051
UNA
Humulus japonicus Sieb. & Zucc.
AUA_ACC063929 Calhoun 18 SEP 2003 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12051
AUA
HUMULUS JAPONICUS SIEB. & ZUCC.
JSU116147 Calhoun 6 May 1986 C. L. Lawler
317
JSU
Humulus japonicus Siebold & Zuccarini
JSU116080 Calhoun 24 Aug 1982 R. D. Whetstone
11972
JSU
Humulus japonicus Siebold & Zuccarini
TROY000035189 Jefferson 27 Aug 2011 L. J. Davenport
4829
TROY
Humulus japonicus Siebold & Zuccarini
AMAL00022315 Jefferson 27 Aug 2011 L. J. Davenport
4829
AMAL
Humulus japonicus Siebold & Zuccarini
UNA00031056 Cullman s.d. Mary Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Humulus japonicus Sieb. & Zucc.
JSU116144 Shelby 23 Sep 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10932
JSU
Humulus japonicus Siebold & Zuccarini
AMAL00008520 Calhoun 18 Sep 2003 D.D. Spaulding
12051
AMAL
Humulus japonicus Siebold & Zuccarini
UNA00059300 Calhoun 31 Jul 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11497
UNA
Humulus japonicus Sieb. & Zucc.
JSU116142 Calhoun 30 Jul 1986 C. L. Lawler
863
JSU
Humulus japonicus Siebold & Zuccarini
UWAL0008739 Jefferson 27 Aug 2011 Davenport, L.J.
4829
UWAL
Humulus japonicus Siebold & Zuccarini
JSU116143 Marshall 30 Aug 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2789
JSU
Humulus japonicus Siebold & Zuccarini
JSU116141 Calhoun 17 Aug 1986 C. L. Lawler
1015
JSU
Humulus japonicus Siebold & Zuccarini
AMAL00006208 Calhoun 31 Jul 2002 D.D. Spaulding
11497
AMAL
Humulus japonicus Siebold & Zuccarini
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: