Lobelia siphilitica

Family:CAMPANULACEAE
Species:Lobelia siphilitica Linnaeus
Common Name:Great Blue Lobelia
Habitat:Wet soils of roadside ditches, forest and various seepage areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCAMPANULACEAE - Bellflower family
Genus Lobelia
Species Lobelia siphilitica Linnaeus - Great Blue Lobelia

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Blount, Cleburne, Colbert, Etowah, Jackson, Jefferson, Lawrence, Madison, Morgan, Shelby, St. Clair, Talladega, Tuscaloosa, Washington, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU115738 Jackson 14 Oct 1975 A. E. Radford
s.n.
JSU
Lobelia siphilitica Linnaeus
JSU115739 Jackson 31 Aug 1997 J. M. Ballard
7441
JSU
Lobelia siphilitica Linnaeus
AMAL00021546 Etowah 20 Sep 2014 Daniel D. Spaulding
14142
AMAL
Lobelia siphilitica Linnaeus
UWAL0008331 Lawrence 10 Oct 2005 England, J. Kevin
0406
UWAL
Lobelia siphilitica L.
SAMF0005169 Lawrence 12 Sep 2012 Davenport, L. J.
5394
SAMF
Lobelia siphilitica Linnaeus
UWAL0038114 Shelby 01 Oct 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15047
UWAL
Lobelia siphilitica L.
JSU115746 Talladega 15 Oct 1994 J. M. Ballard
5252
JSU
Lobelia siphilitica Linnaeus
AMAL00021540 St. Clair 16 Sep 2014 Daniel D. Spaulding
14136
AMAL
Lobelia siphilitica Linnaeus
UNA00051009 Bibb 8 Sep 1995 Michelle Birk
379
UNA
Lobelia siphilitica L.
JSU115737 Etowah 9 Oct 1994 L. M. Hodge
4010
JSU
Lobelia siphilitica Linnaeus
UWAL0031198 Etowah 20 Sep 2014 Spaulding, Dan
14142
UWAL
Lobelia siphilitica L.
UNA00043308 Jackson 3 Sep 1979 Russell A. Meigs
252
UNA
Lobelia siphilitica L. var. siphilitica
AMAL00021040 Morgan 13 Sep 2014 Daniel D. Spaulding
14116
AMAL
Lobelia siphilitica Linnaeus
AUA000009171 Wilcox 2 OCT 1982 GUNN, SCOTT C.
1339
AUA
LOBELIA SIPHILITICA L.
UNA00043303 Tuscaloosa 14 Sep 1985 Charles N. Horn
890
UNA
Lobelia siphilitica L.
UWAL0031030 St. Clair 16 Sep 2014 Spaulding, Dan
14132
UWAL
Lobelia siphilitica L.
UWAL0014273 Lawrence 06 Oct 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7609
UWAL
Lobelia siphilitica Linnaeus
JSU115743 Jackson 11 Sep 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6262
JSU
Lobelia siphilitica Linnaeus
JSU115741 Jackson 18 Sep 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1415
JSU
Lobelia siphilitica Linnaeus
AMAL00006188 Jackson 07 Sep 2001 D.D. Spaulding
11066
AMAL
Lobelia siphilitica Linnaeus
UNA00043300 19 Sep 1892 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Lobelia siphilitica L.
UWAL0030474 Morgan 13 Sep 2014 Spaulding, Dan
14116
UWAL
Lobelia siphilitica L.
JSU115744 Jackson 14 Oct 1975 A. E. Radford
s.n.
JSU
Lobelia siphilitica Linnaeus
TROY000017399 Jackson 18 Sep 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1415
TROY
Lobelia siphilitica Linnaeus
JSU115742 Jackson 18 Sep 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1415
JSU
Lobelia siphilitica Linnaeus
UWAL0008352 Jefferson 09 Oct 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12353
UWAL
Lobelia siphilitica L.
UNA00067268 Jefferson 9 Oct 2005 D. D. Spaulding
12353
UNA
Lobelia siphilitica L.
UWAL0038144 Shelby 07 Oct 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15096
UWAL
Lobelia siphilitica L.
JSU115745 St. Clair 13 Oct 1984 C. F. Nixon
985
JSU
Lobelia siphilitica Linnaeus
JSU115740 Jackson 18 Sep 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1415
JSU
Lobelia siphilitica Linnaeus
TROY000017400 Jackson 7 Sep 2001 Daniel D. Spaulding
11066
TROY
Lobelia siphilitica Linnaeus
SAMF0005170 Colbert 04 Oct 2011 Davenport, L. J.
4923
SAMF
Lobelia siphilitica Linnaeus
UWAL0031039 Cleburne 06 Oct 2014 Spaulding, Dan
14213
UWAL
Lobelia siphilitica L.
AMAL00006191 Madison 14 Sep 1996 S. J. Threlkeld
931
AMAL
Lobelia siphilitica Linnaeus
AMAL00006190 Blount 19 Sep 1998 Brian R. Keener
1637
AMAL
Lobelia siphilitica L.
AMAL00021537 St. Clair 16 Sep 2014 Daniel D. Spaulding
14133
AMAL
Lobelia siphilitica Linnaeus
SAMF0006041 Jefferson 20 Oct 2015 Davenport, L. J.
6001
SAMF
Lobelia siphilitica Linnaeus
JSU115736 Etowah 4 Sep 1994 L. M. Hodge
3492
JSU
Lobelia siphilitica Linnaeus
UWAL0031027 St. Clair 16 Sep 2014 Spaulding, Dan
14136
UWAL
Lobelia siphilitica L
TROY000043059 Lawrence 06 Oct 2012 Brian R. Keener
7609
TROY
Lobelia siphilitica Linnaeus
AMAL00021536 St. Clair 16 Sep 2014 Daniel D. Spaulding
14132
AMAL
Lobelia siphilitica Linnaeus
AUA000009170 Washington 5 OCT 1981 HENDERSON, T.
670
AUA
LOBELIA SIPHILITICA L.
AMAL00018373 Jackson 27 Aug 2009 T. Wayne Barger
434
AMAL
Lobelia siphilitica Linnaeus
UWAL0015700 Lawrence 15 Sep 2013 England, J. Kevin
4527
UWAL
Lobelia siphilitica L.
UWAL0031029 St. Clair 16 Sep 2014 Spaulding, Dan
14133
UWAL
Lobelia siphilitica L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: