Lobelia glandulosa

Family:CAMPANULACEAE
Species:Lobelia glandulosa Walter
Common Name:Glade Lobelia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LOGL
Plant Notes:Glade Lobelia is a native short-lived herbaceous perennial in the Bellflower family (Campanulaceae). It is native to southeastern corner of Alabama. Glade Lobelia grows in seeps, in bogs, in roadside ditches, and in pine flatwoods. It is a perennial with a fibrous root system. The stems are 1-several from a root crown, green in color, and pubescent to glabrous. Leaves are alternate, sessile, linear to lanceolate in outline, with toothed margins. The teeth are gland-tipped. Flowers are produced in terminal racemes. The pedicel is pubescent or glabrous and has 2 inconspicuous oval bracteoles near its base. These bracteoles are often hidden by the bract. The calyx is 5-lobed with the lobes usually toothed with gland-tipped teeth. The calyx tube is pubescent or warty. The corolla is zygomorphic and two-lipped. The upper lip is 2-lobed and the lower lip is 3-lobed. The upper lobes are smaller than the lower lobes and sharply curled backwards. The corolla is pale blue to almost white in color with purple veins. It is pubescent, particularly on the outer surface. The corolla is densely pubescent near the throat. The corolla tube is fenestrate (with horizontal slits). The fruit is a pubescent capsule with many small light-brown seed.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCAMPANULACEAE - Bellflower family
Genus Lobelia
Species Lobelia glandulosa Walter - Glade Lobelia

Citation

Citation LOBELIA GLANDULOSA Walter, Fl. Carol. 218. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser/Walter 65-G (neotype: BM). Neotypified by McVaugh, Rhodora 38: 288. 1936; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 415. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dortmanna glandulosa Dortmanna glandulosa (Walter) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 972. 1891.Lobelia glandulosa Walter 1788. 
Lobelia crassiuscula Lobelia crassiuscula Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 152. 1803. "Carolinae maritimae usque ad Floridam",
Lobelia glandulosa var. glabra Lobelia glandulosa Walter, var. glabra Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 378. 1839. SOUTH CAROLINA:
Lobelia glandulosa var. laevicalyx Lobelia glandulosa Walter, var. laevicalyx Fernald, Rhodora 49: 186. 1947. NORTH CAROLINA: Nash Co.: Middlesex, 9 Oct 1938, Godfrey & Kerr 6661 (holotype: GH).
Rapuntium glandulosum Rapuntium glandulosum (Walter) C. Presl, Prodr. Monogr. Lobel. 21. 1836.Lobelia glandulosa Walter 1788. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Covington, Dale, Escambia, Geneva, Houston, Lowndes, Mobile, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000003448 Pike 15 Sep 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13661
TROY
Lobelia glandulosa Walter
AUA000009080 Dale 26 OCT 1991 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7839
AUA
LOBELIA GLANDULOSA WALTER
UWAL0037588 Escambia 23 Sep 1996 Sorrie, B.A.
8490
UWAL
Lobelia glandulosa Walter
AUA000009082 Geneva 6 OCT 1968 KRAL, ROBERT
33781
AUA
LOBELIA GLANDULOSA WALTER
UWAL0030630 Covington 15 Oct 1996 Kral, R.
86921
UWAL
Lobelia glandulosa Walter
USAM000003368 Mobile 31 Oct 1968 Michel G. Lelong
4938
USAM
Lobelia glandulosa Walter
USAM000003369 Mobile 08 Oct 1968 Michel G. Lelong
4798
USAM
Lobelia glandulosa Walter
UWAL0038486 Mobile 02 Nov 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
8226.2
UWAL
Lobelia glandulosa Walter
TROY000003447 Houston 9 Oct 1994 John R. MacDonald
7910
TROY
Lobelia glandulosa Walter
AUA000009069 Pike 17 SEP 1989 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6390
AUA
LOBELIA GLANDULOSA WALTER
AUA000030758 Covington 18 Oct 2010 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
4935
AUA
LOBELIA GLANDULOSA WALT.
USAM000003370 Baldwin 18 Oct 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11691
USAM
Lobelia glandulosa Walter
UWAL0034441 Lowndes 04 Oct 1994 Kral, R.
84264
UWAL
Lobelia glandulosa Walt.
UWAL0042459 Bullock 29 Sep 2017 Horne, Howard E.
4275
UWAL
Lobelia glandulosa Walter
AMAL00010456 Houston 18 Oct 2011 T. Wayne Barger
SP#342
AMAL
Lobelia glandulosa Walter
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: