Lobelia boykinii

Family:CAMPANULACEAE
Species:Lobelia boykinii Torrey & A. Gray ex Alphonse de Candolle
Common Name:Boykin's Lobelia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LOBO
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1S2 (State Rank), G2G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCAMPANULACEAE - Bellflower family
Genus Lobelia
Species Lobelia boykinii Torrey & A. Gray ex Alphonse de Candolle - Boykin's Lobelia

Citation

Citation LOBELIA BOYKINII Torrey & A. Gray ex Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 374. 1839.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Baldwin Co.: Milledgeville, s.d., Boykin s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: NY, PH). Lectotypified by McVaugh, Rhodora 38: 326- 327. 1936.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dortmanna boykinii Dortmanna boykinii (Torrey & A. Gray ex Alph. de Candolle) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 972. 1891.Lobelia boykinii Torrey & A. Gray ex Alph. de Candolle 1839. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Covington, Henry, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00048916 Houston 17 May 1997 John R. MacDonald
10528
UNA
Lobelia boykinii Torr. & Gray ex A. DC.
AUA000008993 Houston 11 MAY 1991 MACDONALD, JOHN R.
1743
AUA
LOBELIA BOYKINII TORR. & GRAY EX DC.
AMAL00006861 Henry 16 May 2012 T. Wayne Barger
466
AMAL
Lobelia boykinii Torr. & Gray ex A. DC.
UNA00064682 Henry 2 Sep 2005 Alfred Schotz
1984
UNA
Lobelia boykinii Torr. & Gray ex A. DC.
UWAL0034580 Covington 08 May 1995 Kral, R.
84593
UWAL
Lobelia boykinii Torr. & A.Gray
UWAL0017808 Barbour 19 Jun 1978 Kral, R.
62053
UWAL
Lobelia boykinii T. & G.
AUA000024418 Henry 2 SEP 2005 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
1984
AUA
LOBELIA BOYKINII TORR. & GRAY EX DC.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: