Acicarpha tribuloides

Family:CALYCERACEAE
Species:Acicarpha tribuloides Jussieu
Common Name:Madam Gorgon
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCALYCERACEAE - Calycera family
Genus Acicarpha
Species Acicarpha tribuloides Jussieu - Madam Gorgon

Citation

Citation ACICARPHA TRIBULOIDES Jussieu, Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 2: 348, t. 58. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: ARGENTINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acicarpha pinnatifida Acicarpha pinnatifida Miers, Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist., ser. 3. 6: 404. 1860. BRAZIL
Acicarpha tribuloides var. pinnatifida Acicarpha tribuloides Jussieu, var. pinnatifida (Miers) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 126. 1898.Acicarpha pinnatifida Miers 1860. 
Acicarpha tribuloides tribuloides var. dentata Acicarpha tribuloides Jussieu, var. dentata Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 126. 1898.Acicarpha tribuloides Jussieu 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.