Callitriche terrestris

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Callitriche terrestris Rafinesque
Common Name:Terrestrial Water Starwort
Habitat:A terrestrial member of the genus occurring on wet soil in late winter, early spring. Commonly found in fallow fields. Often growing with C. nuttallii and C. peploides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Callitriche
Species Callitriche terrestris Rafinesque - Terrestrial Water Starwort

Citation

Citation Callitriche terrestris Raf., Med. Repos., hexade 2, 5: 358. 1808.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Callitriche austinii    
Callitriche deflexa    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Conecuh, Elmore, Franklin, Houston, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Lee, Mobile, Montgomery, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000031626 Montgomery 18 Mar 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21192
TROY
Callitriche terrestris Rafinesque
TROY000046439 Houston 02 Apr 2017 Alvin R. Diamond
27805
TROY
Callitriche terrestris Rafinesque
UNA00040898 Lawrence 7 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
419
UNA
Callitriche terrestris Raf.
AUA_ACC053914 Elmore 8 MAY 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8244
AUA
CALLITRICHE TERRESTRIS RAF.
UNA00040904 Tuscaloosa 23 May 1990 Robert R. Haynes
9399
UNA
Callitriche terrestris Raf.
TROY000017029 Montgomery 11 May 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17561
TROY
Callitriche terrestris Rafinesque
UWAL0008305 Montgomery 11 May 2007 Diamond, A.R.
17561
UWAL
Callitriche terrestris Raf.
TROY000038212 Bullock 02 Nov 2012 Bailee Dykes
1436
TROY
Callitriche terrestris Raf.
AUA_ACC045250 Conecuh 21 MAR 1987 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
3042
AUA
CALLITRICHE TERRESTRIS RAF.
UNA00056742 Lauderdale 11 May 1989 Steven L. Timme
9492
UNA
Callitriche terrestris Raf.
UNA00040899 Franklin 10 Jun 1892 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Callitriche terrestris Raf.
AUA_ACC058027 Lee 10 MAY 1982 FREEMAN, JOHN D.
AUA
CALLITRICHE TERRESTRIS RAF.
USAM000003336 Mobile 19 Mar 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9001
USAM
Callitriche deflexa A.Braun ex Hegelm.
USAM000003337 Mobile 16 Apr 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9095
USAM
Callitriche deflexa A.Braun ex Hegelm.
UWAL0016726 Bullock 02 Nov 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1436
UWAL
Callitriche terrestris Rafinesque
UWAL0039876 Houston 02 Apr 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27805
UWAL
Callitriche terrestris Rafinesque
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: