Callitriche stagnalis

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Callitriche stagnalis Scop.
Common Name:Pond Water Starwort
Habitat:An aquatic member of the genus occurring in shallow pools and producing floating stems.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Callitriche
Species Callitriche stagnalis Scop. - Pond Water Starwort

Citation

Citation Callitriche stagnalis Scop., Fl. Carniol. (ed. 2) 2: 251. 1772.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson, Limestone, Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00040895 Limestone 20 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
547
UNA
Callitriche stagnalis Scop.
UNA00040894 Madison 28 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
661
UNA
Callitriche stagnalis Scop.
UWAL0035207 Limestone 02 Jun 2017 England, J. Kevin
7867
UWAL
Callitriche stagnalis Scopoli
UNA00040900 Jackson 6 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
782
UNA
Callitriche stagnalis Scop.
UNA00040897 Jackson 9 May 1990 Russell A. Meigs
466
UNA
Callitriche stagnalis Scop.
UNA00040896 Jackson 6 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
782
UNA
Callitriche stagnalis Scop.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: